← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Grounds Maintenance Services & Tree Works

Buyer: The Guinness Partnership Ltd →

BuyerThe Guinness Partnership Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Guinness require grounds maintenance services and tree works services across our estates. We are proposing to establish a framework to call off future requirements. The core, scheduled elements of the contract are as follows: i Management of grassed areas including mowing and strimming ii Maintenance of shrub beds including pruning. iii Hedge-cutting. iv Weed control v Leaf collection and removal vi Maintenance of ditch-side vegetation, culverts. vii Bin emptying and litter-picking on selected schemes viii Maintenance of hard standings ix Site cleansing on other sites (optional extra requirement. x Planned preventative maintenance of trees A procurement strategy is currently being formulated with a view to the procurement of this framework during 2023.This notice is a Prior Information Notice of a future contract opportunity. This is not a call for competition, or a request for you to express interest in bidding for work. Organisations are invited to consider completing and returning a market testing questionnaire linked with this Notice. Whether or not an organisation chooses to return a questionnaire will have no relevance or bearing on assessment of any future application to participate in a subsequent procurement process. Returning a questionnaire will not be deemed by Guinness as a standing expression of interest for any future contract opportunity. Organisations should continue to monitor the UK e-notification service Find a Tender Service for notices and the opportunity to submit an expression interest or tender for a notified contract opportunity.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Guinness operates across the majority of England and has large concentrations of homes in most regions. In the South-East, these are primarily in London, Brighton, Havant & Milton Keynes. In the South-West, these are primarily in Exeter, Bristol & Gloucester. We also have a widespread presence across the North-West (Greater Manchester & Cheshire East) and Yorkshire (Leeds, Sheffield and Doncaster). We also have dispersed and isolated homes in all of these areas, so good contractor coverage of each relevant contract area is essential. We do not have any stock in the North-East of England or West Midlands, and we do not operate in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer163 median · 63 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC10414 median · 53.5 average (24 of 104 with a bid count)5.2 average (25 of 104 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b38c
Latest release ID007724-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 16 2023 15:17:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2023planning007724-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007724-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-16T15:17:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b38c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2771",
    "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN660622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Guinness operates across the majority of England and has large concentrations of homes in most regions. In the South-East, these are primarily in London, Brighton, Havant & Milton Keynes. In the South-West, these are primarily in Exeter, Bristol & Gloucester. We also have a widespread presence across the North-West (Greater Manchester & Cheshire East) and Yorkshire (Leeds, Sheffield and Doncaster). We also have dispersed and isolated homes in all of these areas, so good contractor coverage of each relevant contract area is essential.\nWe do not have any stock in the North-East of England or West Midlands, and we do not operate in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services & Tree Works",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Guinness require grounds maintenance services and tree works services across our estates. We are proposing to establish a framework to call off future requirements. The core, scheduled elements of the contract are as follows:\ni\tManagement of grassed areas including mowing and strimming\nii\tMaintenance of shrub beds including pruning.\niii\tHedge-cutting.\niv\tWeed control\nv\tLeaf collection and removal\nvi\tMaintenance of ditch-side vegetation, culverts.\nvii\tBin emptying and litter-picking on selected schemes\nviii\tMaintenance of hard standings\nix\tSite cleansing on other sites (optional extra requirement.\nx      Planned preventative maintenance of trees\nA procurement strategy is currently being formulated with a view to the procurement of this framework during 2023.This notice is a Prior Information Notice of a future contract opportunity. This is not a call for competition, or a request for you to express interest in bidding for work.\nOrganisations are invited to consider completing and returning a market testing questionnaire linked with this Notice. Whether or not an organisation chooses to return a questionnaire will have no relevance or bearing on assessment of any future application to participate in a subsequent procurement process. Returning a questionnaire will not be deemed by Guinness as a standing expression of interest for any future contract opportunity.\nOrganisations should continue to monitor the UK e-notification service Find a Tender Service for notices and the opportunity to submit an expression interest or tender for a notified contract opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2771",
      "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL9 7LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bower House, 1 Stable Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1ac48a30-b6c1-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@guinness.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3031231890"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2023 · 007724-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "007724-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-16T15:17:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b38c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2771",
    "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN660622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Guinness operates across the majority of England and has large concentrations of homes in most regions. In the South-East, these are primarily in London, Brighton, Havant & Milton Keynes. In the South-West, these are primarily in Exeter, Bristol & Gloucester. We also have a widespread presence across the North-West (Greater Manchester & Cheshire East) and Yorkshire (Leeds, Sheffield and Doncaster). We also have dispersed and isolated homes in all of these areas, so good contractor coverage of each relevant contract area is essential.\nWe do not have any stock in the North-East of England or West Midlands, and we do not operate in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services & Tree Works",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Guinness require grounds maintenance services and tree works services across our estates. We are proposing to establish a framework to call off future requirements. The core, scheduled elements of the contract are as follows:\ni\tManagement of grassed areas including mowing and strimming\nii\tMaintenance of shrub beds including pruning.\niii\tHedge-cutting.\niv\tWeed control\nv\tLeaf collection and removal\nvi\tMaintenance of ditch-side vegetation, culverts.\nvii\tBin emptying and litter-picking on selected schemes\nviii\tMaintenance of hard standings\nix\tSite cleansing on other sites (optional extra requirement.\nx      Planned preventative maintenance of trees\nA procurement strategy is currently being formulated with a view to the procurement of this framework during 2023.This notice is a Prior Information Notice of a future contract opportunity. This is not a call for competition, or a request for you to express interest in bidding for work.\nOrganisations are invited to consider completing and returning a market testing questionnaire linked with this Notice. Whether or not an organisation chooses to return a questionnaire will have no relevance or bearing on assessment of any future application to participate in a subsequent procurement process. Returning a questionnaire will not be deemed by Guinness as a standing expression of interest for any future contract opportunity.\nOrganisations should continue to monitor the UK e-notification service Find a Tender Service for notices and the opportunity to submit an expression interest or tender for a notified contract opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2771",
      "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL9 7LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bower House, 1 Stable Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1ac48a30-b6c1-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@guinness.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3031231890"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}