← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: THE CONSORTIUM ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerTHE CONSORTIUM ACADEMY TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Consortium Academy Trust has awarded a further competition for Grounds Maintenance Services at 8 schools through the 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services, Lot 1 - General Grounds Maintenance and - or core services, in use Support Services DPS" - unique reference number EPT-108910

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Consortium Academy Trust has awarded a further competition for Grounds Maintenance Services at 8 schools through the 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services, Lot 1 - General Grounds Maintenance and - or core services, in use Support Services DPS" - unique reference number EPT-108910

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20%
Added Value — 5%
Social Value — 10%
Cost — 65%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 776395 median · 28.3 average (137 of 639 with a bid count)4 average (143 of 639 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC664 median · 78.2 average (10 of 66 with a bid count)6.2 average (10 of 66 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Grounds Maintenance Services

Statusactive
Value£497,860

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e42b
Latest release ID077501-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 08:33:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026award, contract077501-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077501-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-14T09:33:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e42b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10058879",
    "name": "THE CONSORTIUM ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504817-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077501-2026-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-17391779",
          "name": "Timbercare Tree & Grounds Maintenance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCAT-00015 / URN: EPT-108910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "With the option to extend for 1+1 years (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Consortium Academy Trust has awarded a further competition for Grounds Maintenance Services at 8 schools through the 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services, Lot 1 - General Grounds Maintenance and - or core services, in use Support Services DPS\"  - unique reference number EPT-108910",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "65%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Consortium Academy Trust has awarded a further competition for Grounds Maintenance Services at 8 schools through the 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services, Lot 1 - General Grounds Maintenance and - or core services, in use Support Services DPS\"  - unique reference number EPT-108910",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10058879",
      "name": "THE CONSORTIUM ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Consortium Academy Trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.consortiumtrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10058879",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "THE CONSORTIUM ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hugo  Santos",
        "email": "contracts@consortiumtrust.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-17391779",
      "name": "Timbercare Tree & Grounds Maintenance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cherry Burton",
        "postalCode": "HU17 7RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "17391779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Timbercare Tree & Grounds Maintenance Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077501-2026-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 497860,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077501-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded under YPO/DPS 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services, Lot 1: General Grounds Maintenance and or core services. Ref: EPT-108910/ TCAT-00015",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077501-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077501-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-14T09:33:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e42b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10058879",
    "name": "THE CONSORTIUM ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504817-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077501-2026-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-17391779",
          "name": "Timbercare Tree & Grounds Maintenance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCAT-00015 / URN: EPT-108910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "With the option to extend for 1+1 years (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Consortium Academy Trust has awarded a further competition for Grounds Maintenance Services at 8 schools through the 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services, Lot 1 - General Grounds Maintenance and - or core services, in use Support Services DPS\"  - unique reference number EPT-108910",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "65%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Consortium Academy Trust has awarded a further competition for Grounds Maintenance Services at 8 schools through the 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services, Lot 1 - General Grounds Maintenance and - or core services, in use Support Services DPS\"  - unique reference number EPT-108910",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10058879",
      "name": "THE CONSORTIUM ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Consortium Academy Trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.consortiumtrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10058879",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "THE CONSORTIUM ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hugo  Santos",
        "email": "contracts@consortiumtrust.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-17391779",
      "name": "Timbercare Tree & Grounds Maintenance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cherry Burton",
        "postalCode": "HU17 7RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "17391779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Timbercare Tree & Grounds Maintenance Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077501-2026-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 497860,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077501-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded under YPO/DPS 881 Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services, Lot 1: General Grounds Maintenance and or core services. Ref: EPT-108910/ TCAT-00015",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}