Lot 1
See specification on website
Buyer: HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC →
Participate on hailsham-tc.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Grass cutting of several council owned playing fields and all urban grass cutting.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
See specification on website
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,551 | 5 median · 22.2 average (632 of 1,551 with a bid count) | 4 average (671 of 1,551 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 94 | 10.5 median · 56.8 average (22 of 94 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (23 of 94 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 106 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 106 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 106 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a774 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061971-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 08:04:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-14T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/current-live-tenders/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | tender | 061971-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061971-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T09:04:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11499728",
"name": "HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HTC/011.2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two one year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See specification on website",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grass cutting of several council owned playing fields and all urban grass cutting.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/current-live-tenders/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11499728",
"name": "HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN272AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hailsham Town Council, Inglenook"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11499728",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/current-live-tenders/",
"name": "Tony Lee",
"email": "tony.lee@hailsham-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162943",
"name": "Hailsham Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hailsham Town Council, Inglenook, Market Street, Hailsham BN27 2AE"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hailsham Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tony.lee@hailsham-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061971-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T09:04:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11499728",
"name": "HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HTC/011.2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two one year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See specification on website",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grass cutting of several council owned playing fields and all urban grass cutting.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/current-live-tenders/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11499728",
"name": "HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN272AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hailsham Town Council, Inglenook"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11499728",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.hailsham-tc.gov.uk/current-live-tenders/",
"name": "Tony Lee",
"email": "tony.lee@hailsham-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162943",
"name": "Hailsham Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hailsham Town Council, Inglenook, Market Street, Hailsham BN27 2AE"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hailsham Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tony.lee@hailsham-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}