← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: Dorchester Parish Council →

BuyerDorchester Parish Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Service of works to maintain the grounds for Dorchester parish council which inlcude, recreation ground, Cemetery, Closed Churchyard, War Memorial, footpaths and verges as specified in schedules of works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Grounds Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£51,518

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0582b4
Latest release ID046619-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 14:39:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046619-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046619-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T15:39:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-9755-GYQQ",
    "name": "Dorchester Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157190",
          "name": "BGG Garden and Tree Care LTd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service of works to maintain the grounds for Dorchester parish council which inlcude, recreation ground, Cemetery, Closed Churchyard, War Memorial, footpaths and verges as specified in schedules of works.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-9755-GYQQ",
      "name": "Dorchester Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodcote",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o 26 Folly Green,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZZ-9755-GYQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "parishclerk@dorchesteronthames-pc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157190",
      "name": "BGG Garden and Tree Care LTd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Faringdon",
        "postalCode": "SN7 8PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fairview Cottage, Haremore Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sue@bgggardenandtreecare.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51517.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 618215.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-4077",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4077",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Contract & Schedules",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "A-4078",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4078",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Signed page",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "046619-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046619-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T15:39:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046619-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046619-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T15:39:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-9755-GYQQ",
    "name": "Dorchester Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157190",
          "name": "BGG Garden and Tree Care LTd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service of works to maintain the grounds for Dorchester parish council which inlcude, recreation ground, Cemetery, Closed Churchyard, War Memorial, footpaths and verges as specified in schedules of works.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-9755-GYQQ",
      "name": "Dorchester Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodcote",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o 26 Folly Green,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZZ-9755-GYQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "parishclerk@dorchesteronthames-pc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157190",
      "name": "BGG Garden and Tree Care LTd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Faringdon",
        "postalCode": "SN7 8PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fairview Cottage, Haremore Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sue@bgggardenandtreecare.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51517.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 618215.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-4077",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4077",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Contract & Schedules",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "A-4078",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4078",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Signed page",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "046619-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046619-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T15:39:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}