Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Crowthorne Parish Council →
4 year contract for grounds maintenance (until 31 March 2029) at :- 1.The Morgan Recreation Ground 2.Walter Recreation Grounds and Circle Hill Woods There may be an option to extend the contract for a further year contingent on price and contractual performance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021597-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 15 2025 09:40:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | award, contract | 021597-2025 |
| 2 Apr 2025 | tender | 012491-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021597-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-15T10:40:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQQ-9366-DLLX",
"name": "Crowthorne Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 31416.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37699.97
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for 4 years, beginning as soon as possible and by 1 June 2025 at the latest and may, upon satisfactory performance, be extended for a period of one year if deemed beneficial by the Council."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021597-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021597-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T10:40:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147912",
"name": "PGSD Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Grounds Maintenance Tender",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "4 year contract for grounds maintenance (until 31 March 2029) at :-\n1.The Morgan Recreation Ground\n2.Walter Recreation Grounds and Circle Hill Woods\nThere may be an option to extend the contract for a further year contingent on price and contractual performance.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQQ-9366-DLLX",
"name": "Crowthorne Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crowthorne",
"postalCode": "RG45 7LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Morgan Centre, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQQ-9366-DLLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Saville",
"email": "clerk@crowthorne-pc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147912",
"name": "PGSD Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow, Middlesex",
"postalCode": "TW3 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39-41 Ivy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pgsd.co.uk/contact-us/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pgsd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021597-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-15T10:40:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQQ-9366-DLLX",
"name": "Crowthorne Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 31416.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37699.97
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for 4 years, beginning as soon as possible and by 1 June 2025 at the latest and may, upon satisfactory performance, be extended for a period of one year if deemed beneficial by the Council."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021597-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021597-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T10:40:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147912",
"name": "PGSD Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Grounds Maintenance Tender",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "4 year contract for grounds maintenance (until 31 March 2029) at :-\n1.The Morgan Recreation Ground\n2.Walter Recreation Grounds and Circle Hill Woods\nThere may be an option to extend the contract for a further year contingent on price and contractual performance.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQQ-9366-DLLX",
"name": "Crowthorne Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crowthorne",
"postalCode": "RG45 7LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Morgan Centre, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQQ-9366-DLLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Saville",
"email": "clerk@crowthorne-pc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147912",
"name": "PGSD Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow, Middlesex",
"postalCode": "TW3 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39-41 Ivy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pgsd.co.uk/contact-us/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pgsd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012491-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T12:32:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQQ-9366-DLLX",
"name": "Crowthorne Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Grounds Maintenance Tender",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If Council is happy with the service and contractor pricing at the end of the initial contract period, the contract may be extended for a year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The criteria are clearly outlined in the tender pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The nature of this contract is for grounds maintenance in parks and open spaces in Crowthorne, Berkshire, UK. The contractor must be locally based in order to deliver these services."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract 4 year period from April 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-408",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-408",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Tender pack for Crowthorne Parish Council's grounds maintenance works from 20205-2029",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-409",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-409",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Grounds maintenance schedule with full specification of works required for each site (4 tabs on Excel spreadsheet) - this document must be completed in full with costings for all elements of work and submitted with the other paperwork required to enter into the tendering process.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "012491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T12:32:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contractors are invited to tender for the Grounds Maintenance Contract for Crowthorne Parish Council in Berkshire for a 4 year period from April 2025.\nThe sites to be maintained are:-\nThe Morgan Recreation Ground (including football pitch)\nCircle Hill Woods\nThe Walter recreation Ground\nTHE TENDER PROCESS \nSite visits \nContractors are warmly invited to attend a site tour with Council's Senior Projects, Events, Parks and Countryside Officer, Liz Turkington, and Council's Groundsman, Paul Chase, on one of the \nfollowing dates and times in order to fully understand the scope and specification of works \nrequired:- \nTuesday 22 April 10 am - meet at bottom of car park steps in the Morgan Recreation Ground car park, Lower Broadmoor Road, Crowthorne RG45 7LA \n///what3words location ///mouse.card.grades \nThursday 24 April 10 am - meet at bottom of car park steps in the Morgan Recreation Ground car park, Lower Broadmoor Road, Crowthorne RG45 7LA \n///what3words location ///mouse.card.grades \nAlthough pre-booking is not required it would be helpful if you could email projects@crowthorne-pc.gov.uk in advance so we know to expect you. \nFree car parking is available on site and in the road bays alongside the Morgan Recreation \nGround. \nThe tour will commence at the Morgan Recreation Ground and contractors and Council staff will then walk to the Circle Hill and Walter Recreation Ground for the tour there. \nSite tours are not a pre-requisite for participating in the tender process although contractors will be required to honour their quote if the contract is awarded to them. \nFormat of submission \nThe tenders must be submitted in line with provisions outlined in Part 5 and Appendix 1 of the CPC Financial Regulations - extracts included in this pack for ease of reference. \nCouncil has agreed that tenders must be submitted electronically, via email, for this contract to clerk@crowthorne-pc.gov.uk clearly stating the following in the subject line 'Tender for Grounds \nMaintenance Contract' and be received by 12 noon, Monday 28 April 2025. \nFull specification in documents attached.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via email to clerk@crowthorne-pc.gov.uk and not via the website.\nhttps://www.crowthorne-pc.gov.uk/index.php is Crowthorne Parish Council's website.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQQ-9366-DLLX",
"name": "Crowthorne Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crowthorne",
"postalCode": "RG45 7LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Morgan Centre, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.crowthorne-pc.gov.uk/index.php",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQQ-9366-DLLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"email": "clerk@crowthorne-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01344771251"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}