Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Experience and track record (15%)
Workforce (10%)
Health and safety (15%)
Environmental management (10%)
Buyer: Thrapston Town Council →
Participate on thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
To undertake the grounds maintenance in the town for a three year contract, including mowing, hedgerows, trees, litter, hanging baskets and planters. Also to include cemetery work.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Experience and track record (15%)
Workforce (10%)
Health and safety (15%)
Environmental management (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horticultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 977 | 6 median · 23.9 average (314 of 977 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (326 of 977 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 81 | 5.5 median · 70.8 average (16 of 81 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (17 of 81 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 104 | 9 median · 9.3 average (4 of 104 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 104 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001429-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 12:12:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001429-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-20T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-18T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-17T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | www.thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk email: clerk@thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk postal: Thrapston Town Council, 77 High Street, Thrapston NN14 4JJ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £325,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | tender | 001429-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001429-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T12:12:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCZ-8153-YGRJ",
"name": "Thrapston Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the end of the three year contract there is provision for an extension for a period of two years if agreed by all parties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and track record",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Workforce",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds and amenities maintenance contract",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders",
"description": "The invitation to tender and Schedule A-H Maps can be found using the link to the Town Council website.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "001429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T12:12:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-01-08T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "To undertake the grounds maintenance in the town for a three year contract, including mowing, hedgerows, trees, litter, hanging baskets and planters. Also to include cemetery work.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk\nemail: clerk@thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk\npostal: Thrapston Town Council, 77 High Street, Thrapston NN14 4JJ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCZ-8153-YGRJ",
"name": "Thrapston Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thrapston",
"postalCode": "NN14 4JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCZ-8153-YGRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Brodier",
"email": "clerk@thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01832 734673"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001429-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T12:12:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCZ-8153-YGRJ",
"name": "Thrapston Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the end of the three year contract there is provision for an extension for a period of two years if agreed by all parties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and track record",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Workforce",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds and amenities maintenance contract",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders",
"description": "The invitation to tender and Schedule A-H Maps can be found using the link to the Town Council website.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "001429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T12:12:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-01-08T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "To undertake the grounds maintenance in the town for a three year contract, including mowing, hedgerows, trees, litter, hanging baskets and planters. Also to include cemetery work.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk\nemail: clerk@thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk\npostal: Thrapston Town Council, 77 High Street, Thrapston NN14 4JJ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCZ-8153-YGRJ",
"name": "Thrapston Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thrapston",
"postalCode": "NN14 4JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCZ-8153-YGRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Brodier",
"email": "clerk@thrapstontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01832 734673"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}