Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement for a replacement Ground Investigation Framework. The framework is expected to support ground investigation works across England, Scotland and Wales, including site investigations, drilling, sampling, monitoring installations, testing and associated geotechnical and geoenvironmental reporting services. MRA is seeking feedback from organisations with relevant experience to help inform the procurement strategy, framework structure and commercial arrangements for the future framework. Participation in this engagement is voluntary and will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB · UKM, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ground investigation work, Test drilling and boring work, Engineering services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ground investigation work (45111250); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,029 | 4 median · 26.9 average (3,884 of 13,029 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,279 of 13,029 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 819 | 4 median · 79.3 average (191 of 819 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (213 of 819 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supplier Questionnaire Thank you to all organisations that have already expressed an interest in the Ground Investigation (GI) Framework Renewal and Ground Stabilisation Works by Drilling & Grouting (D&G) Framework Renewal. The supplier market engagement questionnaire is now available and can be accessed using the link below: Questionnaire Link: https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=925&DocumentId=926&ApplicationInstanceID=2c1dfc0f-5f56-4ca8-b835-c2254eacf1f6 Response Deadline: 10:00am on Friday 4 September 2026 If your organisation already has an InBye account, please log in using your existing credentials and access the questionnaire via the link above. If your organisation is not currently registered on InBye: Click the questionnaire link above. Follow the supplier registration process on the InBye portal. Complete the requested organisation and contact details. Once registration has been completed, log in and access the questionnaire. Complete and submit your response by the stated deadline. Use of the InBye portal is free of charge; however, supplier registration may be required before access to the questionnaire can be granted. Should you experience any difficulties registering or accessing the questionnaire, please contact the Procurement Team at: procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk This questionnaire is being conducted for preliminary market engagement purposes only and does not form part of any procurement process or call for competition. Responses will not be evaluated or scored and will be used solely to help inform the future procurement strategy, framework structure, specification development and framework design. The Mining Remediation Authority welcomes participation from organisations with experience in delivering ground investigation works, drilling and grouting works, and associated specialist services. https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=925&DocumentId=926&ApplicationInstanceID=2c1dfc0f-5f56-4ca8-b835-c2254eacf1f6 _________________________________ | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06db99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078649-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 14:40:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 078649-2026 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073831-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078649-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T15:40:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/2/61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Investigation Framework Renewal",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078649-2026",
"description": "The notice has been updated to include a link to the preliminary market engagement questionnaire. Suppliers are now invited to complete the questionnaire via the InBye portal by 10:00am on Friday 4 September 2026. Additional guidance has been included regarding supplier registration and access to the questionnaire."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement for a replacement Ground Investigation Framework.\nThe framework is expected to support ground investigation works across England, Scotland and Wales, including site investigations, drilling, sampling, monitoring installations, testing and associated geotechnical and geoenvironmental reporting services.\nMRA is seeking feedback from organisations with relevant experience to help inform the procurement strategy, framework structure and commercial arrangements for the future framework.\nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078649-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078649-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:40:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supplier Questionnaire\nThank you to all organisations that have already expressed an interest in the Ground Investigation (GI) Framework Renewal and Ground Stabilisation Works by Drilling & Grouting (D&G) Framework Renewal.\nThe supplier market engagement questionnaire is now available and can be accessed using the link below:\nQuestionnaire Link:\n https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=925&DocumentId=926&ApplicationInstanceID=2c1dfc0f-5f56-4ca8-b835-c2254eacf1f6\nResponse Deadline:\n 10:00am on Friday 4 September 2026\nIf your organisation already has an InBye account, please log in using your existing credentials and access the questionnaire via the link above.\nIf your organisation is not currently registered on InBye:\nClick the questionnaire link above.\nFollow the supplier registration process on the InBye portal.\nComplete the requested organisation and contact details.\nOnce registration has been completed, log in and access the questionnaire.\nComplete and submit your response by the stated deadline.\nUse of the InBye portal is free of charge; however, supplier registration may be required before access to the questionnaire can be granted.\nShould you experience any difficulties registering or accessing the questionnaire, please contact the Procurement Team at:\nprocurement@miningremediation.gov.uk\nThis questionnaire is being conducted for preliminary market engagement purposes only and does not form part of any procurement process or call for competition. Responses will not be evaluated or scored and will be used solely to help inform the future procurement strategy, framework structure, specification development and framework design.\nThe Mining Remediation Authority welcomes participation from organisations with experience in delivering ground investigation works, drilling and grouting works, and associated specialist services.\nhttps://inbye.coal.gov.uk/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=925&DocumentId=926&ApplicationInstanceID=2c1dfc0f-5f56-4ca8-b835-c2254eacf1f6\n_________________________________"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078649-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T15:40:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/2/61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Investigation Framework Renewal",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078649-2026",
"description": "The notice has been updated to include a link to the preliminary market engagement questionnaire. Suppliers are now invited to complete the questionnaire via the InBye portal by 10:00am on Friday 4 September 2026. Additional guidance has been included regarding supplier registration and access to the questionnaire."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement for a replacement Ground Investigation Framework.\nThe framework is expected to support ground investigation works across England, Scotland and Wales, including site investigations, drilling, sampling, monitoring installations, testing and associated geotechnical and geoenvironmental reporting services.\nMRA is seeking feedback from organisations with relevant experience to help inform the procurement strategy, framework structure and commercial arrangements for the future framework.\nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078649-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078649-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:40:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supplier Questionnaire\nThank you to all organisations that have already expressed an interest in the Ground Investigation (GI) Framework Renewal and Ground Stabilisation Works by Drilling & Grouting (D&G) Framework Renewal.\nThe supplier market engagement questionnaire is now available and can be accessed using the link below:\nQuestionnaire Link:\n https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=925&DocumentId=926&ApplicationInstanceID=2c1dfc0f-5f56-4ca8-b835-c2254eacf1f6\nResponse Deadline:\n 10:00am on Friday 4 September 2026\nIf your organisation already has an InBye account, please log in using your existing credentials and access the questionnaire via the link above.\nIf your organisation is not currently registered on InBye:\nClick the questionnaire link above.\nFollow the supplier registration process on the InBye portal.\nComplete the requested organisation and contact details.\nOnce registration has been completed, log in and access the questionnaire.\nComplete and submit your response by the stated deadline.\nUse of the InBye portal is free of charge; however, supplier registration may be required before access to the questionnaire can be granted.\nShould you experience any difficulties registering or accessing the questionnaire, please contact the Procurement Team at:\nprocurement@miningremediation.gov.uk\nThis questionnaire is being conducted for preliminary market engagement purposes only and does not form part of any procurement process or call for competition. Responses will not be evaluated or scored and will be used solely to help inform the future procurement strategy, framework structure, specification development and framework design.\nThe Mining Remediation Authority welcomes participation from organisations with experience in delivering ground investigation works, drilling and grouting works, and associated specialist services.\nhttps://inbye.coal.gov.uk/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=925&DocumentId=926&ApplicationInstanceID=2c1dfc0f-5f56-4ca8-b835-c2254eacf1f6\n_________________________________"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073831-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:50:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/2/61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Investigation Framework Renewal",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement for a replacement Ground Investigation Framework.\nThe framework is expected to support ground investigation works across England, Scotland and Wales, including site investigations, drilling, sampling, monitoring installations, testing and associated geotechnical and geoenvironmental reporting services.\nMRA is seeking feedback from organisations with relevant experience to help inform the procurement strategy, framework structure and commercial arrangements for the future framework.\nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:50:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supplier Questionnaire\nSupplier feedback will be gathered through a market engagement questionnaire, which is currently being finalised.\nInterested suppliers should email the MRA Procurement Team at procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk using the subject line:\n\"Ground Investigation Framework Renewal - Market Engagement\"\nSuppliers should provide:\n•\tOrganisation name\n•\tMain contact name\n•\tJob title or role\n•\tEmail address\n•\tTelephone number (if available)\n•\tBrief description of services provided\n•\tRegions of interest\n•\tWhether the organisation is an SME, if the supplier wishes to provide this information\nSuppliers are requested to send their details by 5:00pm on Friday 21 August 2026 to support the Authority's planning and administration of the market engagement process. MRA reserves the right to accept expressions of interest received after this date where appropriate.\nOnce available, MRA will issue the questionnaire link to suppliers who have provided their details.\nMRA welcomes participation from organisations with experience in delivering ground investigation works and associated services. \nRelevant capabilities may include:\n•\tRotary and cable percussion drilling\n•\tTrial pits, boreholes and site sampling\n•\tGroundwater and gas monitoring installations\n•\tIn-situ testing and laboratory testing management\n•\tGeotechnical and geoenvironmental investigations\n•\tGeological and engineering reporting\nSuppliers with experience supporting infrastructure, environmental remediation, mining legacy, land regeneration or geotechnical projects are encouraged to participate.\nSuppliers may hold recognised industry accreditations such as ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, CHAS, Constructionline or equivalent standards.\nMRA may undertake market engagement activities including questionnaires, supplier surveys, webinars or supplier information sessions.\nInformation gathered through this engagement will be used solely to support the development of the future procurement strategy and associated procurement documentation.\n________________________________________"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}