Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
We want to create a connected, coordinated infrastructure that connects researchers, commissioners, and policymakers within Greater Essex's public services with community, voluntary, resident, and specialist networks. This infrastructure will help enable inclusive public involvement, genuine co-production, and shared influence over local priorities. We are seeking a partner to help build and maintain a "public involvement network" for Greater Essex - a key piece of infrastructure supporting public involvement. We anticipate that this will involve the following: Phase One - Building the network: Mapping existing involvement and engagement groups/forums across Greater Essex that can support engagement between public services and residents, service users, patients, and wider interest groups defined by lived experience. Collecting and documenting information about these forums and groups in a format suitable for inclusion in a 'directory', enabling researchers, commissioners, service designers, and policymakers to identify and contact groups where resident voices can inform research, commissioning decisions, service design, or policy development. Establishing relationships with the owners or gatekeepers of these groups, securing appropriate agreements to include their details in any directory. Collaborating with representatives from the identified forums and groups to develop clear processes and protocols governing how researchers, commissioners, and policymakers should engage with them. This may take the form of a rulebook or charter outlining expectations and responsibilities within collaborative or co
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06970c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043639-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 16:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043639-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043639-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T17:04:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06970c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08360699",
"name": "HEALTHWATCH ESSEX LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC1002720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Greater Essex Public Involvement Network",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We want to create a connected, coordinated infrastructure that connects researchers, commissioners, and\npolicymakers within Greater Essex's public services with community, voluntary, resident, and specialist networks.\nThis infrastructure will help enable inclusive public involvement, genuine co-production, and shared influence over local priorities.\nWe are seeking a partner to help build and maintain a \"public involvement network\" for Greater Essex - a key\npiece of infrastructure supporting public involvement.\nWe anticipate that this will involve the following:\nPhase One - Building the network:\nMapping existing involvement and engagement groups/forums across Greater Essex that can support\nengagement between public services and residents, service users, patients, and wider interest groups defined by\nlived experience.\nCollecting and documenting information about these forums and groups in a format suitable for inclusion in a\n'directory', enabling researchers, commissioners, service designers, and policymakers to identify and contact\ngroups where resident voices can inform research, commissioning decisions, service design, or policy\ndevelopment.\nEstablishing relationships with the owners or gatekeepers of these groups, securing appropriate agreements to\ninclude their details in any directory.\nCollaborating with representatives from the identified forums and groups to develop clear processes and\nprotocols governing how researchers, commissioners, and policymakers should engage with them. This may take\nthe form of a rulebook or charter outlining expectations and responsibilities within collaborative or co",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.johnson@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08360699",
"name": "HEALTHWATCH ESSEX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO6 2PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "49 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://healthwatchessex.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08360699",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.glover@healthwatchessex.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHJL-6231-NMMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99650
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16081",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16081",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "043639-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043639-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T17:04:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043639-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T17:04:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06970c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08360699",
"name": "HEALTHWATCH ESSEX LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC1002720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Greater Essex Public Involvement Network",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We want to create a connected, coordinated infrastructure that connects researchers, commissioners, and\npolicymakers within Greater Essex's public services with community, voluntary, resident, and specialist networks.\nThis infrastructure will help enable inclusive public involvement, genuine co-production, and shared influence over local priorities.\nWe are seeking a partner to help build and maintain a \"public involvement network\" for Greater Essex - a key\npiece of infrastructure supporting public involvement.\nWe anticipate that this will involve the following:\nPhase One - Building the network:\nMapping existing involvement and engagement groups/forums across Greater Essex that can support\nengagement between public services and residents, service users, patients, and wider interest groups defined by\nlived experience.\nCollecting and documenting information about these forums and groups in a format suitable for inclusion in a\n'directory', enabling researchers, commissioners, service designers, and policymakers to identify and contact\ngroups where resident voices can inform research, commissioning decisions, service design, or policy\ndevelopment.\nEstablishing relationships with the owners or gatekeepers of these groups, securing appropriate agreements to\ninclude their details in any directory.\nCollaborating with representatives from the identified forums and groups to develop clear processes and\nprotocols governing how researchers, commissioners, and policymakers should engage with them. This may take\nthe form of a rulebook or charter outlining expectations and responsibilities within collaborative or co",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.johnson@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08360699",
"name": "HEALTHWATCH ESSEX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO6 2PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "49 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://healthwatchessex.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08360699",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.glover@healthwatchessex.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHJL-6231-NMMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99650
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16081",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16081",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "043639-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043639-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T17:04:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}