Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Design
Buyer: Grassington Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Grassington Playground Association and Grassington Parish Council are looking for a contractor to design and build a pump track at the main playground to replace aging skate park. The area sits beside a fenced in play equipment area, on a hardstanding approximately 21.5m x 18m. All skate ramps will be removed prior to work commencing, but the hardstanding will remain in place.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Design
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 584 | 1.5 median · 19.2 average (100 of 584 with a bid count) | 4 average (105 of 584 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 543 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 543 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 543 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018305-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 10:54:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018305-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-27T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | grassingtonplaygroundassoc@gmail.com clerk@grassingtonparishcouncil.gov.uk www.grassingtonparishcouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £41,600 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018305-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018305-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T10:54:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWV-9845-MQMP",
"name": "Grassington Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f3b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Open to Contractors and expertise opinions and designs"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Design",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Design and options"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grassington Playground pump track and wheel play area",
"value": {
"amount": 41600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-12757",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12757",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018305-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018305-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T10:54:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Grassington Playground Association and Grassington Parish Council are looking for a contractor to design and build a pump track at the main playground to replace aging skate park. The area sits beside a fenced in play equipment area, on a hardstanding approximately 21.5m x 18m. All skate ramps will be removed prior to work commencing, but the hardstanding will remain in place.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "grassingtonplaygroundassoc@gmail.com\nclerk@grassingtonparishcouncil.gov.uk\nwww.grassingtonparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWV-9845-MQMP",
"name": "Grassington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grassington",
"postalCode": "BD23 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grassingtonparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWV-9845-MQMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Close",
"email": "clerk@grassingtonparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447900928113"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018305-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T10:54:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWV-9845-MQMP",
"name": "Grassington Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f3b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Open to Contractors and expertise opinions and designs"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Design",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Design and options"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grassington Playground pump track and wheel play area",
"value": {
"amount": 41600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-12757",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12757",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018305-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018305-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T10:54:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Grassington Playground Association and Grassington Parish Council are looking for a contractor to design and build a pump track at the main playground to replace aging skate park. The area sits beside a fenced in play equipment area, on a hardstanding approximately 21.5m x 18m. All skate ramps will be removed prior to work commencing, but the hardstanding will remain in place.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "grassingtonplaygroundassoc@gmail.com\nclerk@grassingtonparishcouncil.gov.uk\nwww.grassingtonparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWV-9845-MQMP",
"name": "Grassington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grassington",
"postalCode": "BD23 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grassingtonparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWV-9845-MQMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Close",
"email": "clerk@grassingtonparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447900928113"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}