Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →
The Contracting Authority is seeking to engage the market in advance of a proposed procurement for the delivery of a Graffiti Removal and Prevention Service. The scope is expected to include: • Responsive and planned removal of graffiti from Council owned assets, buildings, structures, street furniture, transport infrastructure, housing estates, and other public areas • Provision of rapid-response services, including emergency and priority call outs • Use of appropriate graffiti removal methods suitable for different surface types (including brick, stone, metal, concrete, timber, glass, and painted surfaces) • Application of anti graffiti or protective coatings where appropriate • Environmentally responsible working practices, including safe chemical use, waste disposal, and compliance with environmental legislation • Provision of management information, performance reporting, and KPI monitoring • Support for wider place based outcomes, including crime deterrence, community confidence, and environmental quality • Social value delivery aligned to the Authority's priorities The contract will be outcome focused, with defined service standards and response times
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graffiti removal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Graffiti removal services (90690000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 35 | 5 median · 6.2 average (13 of 35 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (14 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 558 | 5 median · 6.3 average (11 of 558 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (11 of 558 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To support our understanding of the market, you are invited to register your interest in attending an online market engagement event taking place on Monday 18 May 2026, from 2:00pm to 3:00pm, via Microsoft Teams. If you wish to attend, please email Bhavisha.Patel1@harrow.gov.uk with the following details: Organisation name Contact name Contact telephone number Contact email address A Microsoft Teams invitation will be issued in advance of the session. Please note that attendance is limited to one representative per organisation. The Contracting Authority will use this preliminary market engagement to: Understand market capacity, innovation, and delivery approaches Inform the final specification, key performance indicators (KPIs), and commercial strategy. Provide practical guidance on local government tendering, supporting prospective bidders and helping to reduce barriers to entry for locally based SMEs. | engagement | 18 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040022-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 14:00:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £480,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 040022-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040022-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T15:00:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graffiti removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Graffiti Removal and Prevention Service",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to engage the market in advance of a proposed procurement for the delivery of a Graffiti Removal and Prevention Service.\nThe scope is expected to include:\n•\tResponsive and planned removal of graffiti from Council owned assets, buildings, structures, street furniture, transport infrastructure, housing estates, and other public areas\n•\tProvision of rapid-response services, including emergency and priority call outs\n•\tUse of appropriate graffiti removal methods suitable for different surface types (including brick, stone, metal, concrete, timber, glass, and painted surfaces)\n•\tApplication of anti graffiti or protective coatings where appropriate\n•\tEnvironmentally responsible working practices, including safe chemical use, waste disposal, and compliance with environmental legislation\n•\tProvision of management information, performance reporting, and KPI monitoring\n•\tSupport for wider place based outcomes, including crime deterrence, community confidence, and environmental quality\n•\tSocial value delivery aligned to the Authority's priorities\nThe contract will be outcome focused, with defined service standards and response times",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040022-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040022-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:00:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To support our understanding of the market, you are invited to register your interest in attending an online market engagement event taking place on Monday 18 May 2026, from 2:00pm to 3:00pm, via Microsoft Teams.\nIf you wish to attend, please email Bhavisha.Patel1@harrow.gov.uk with the following details:\nOrganisation name\nContact name\nContact telephone number\nContact email address\nA Microsoft Teams invitation will be issued in advance of the session. Please note that attendance is limited to one representative per organisation.\nThe Contracting Authority will use this preliminary market engagement to:\nUnderstand market capacity, innovation, and delivery approaches\nInform the final specification, key performance indicators (KPIs), and commercial strategy. \nProvide practical guidance on local government tendering, supporting prospective bidders and helping to reduce barriers to entry for locally based SMEs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040022-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T15:00:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graffiti removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Graffiti Removal and Prevention Service",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to engage the market in advance of a proposed procurement for the delivery of a Graffiti Removal and Prevention Service.\nThe scope is expected to include:\n•\tResponsive and planned removal of graffiti from Council owned assets, buildings, structures, street furniture, transport infrastructure, housing estates, and other public areas\n•\tProvision of rapid-response services, including emergency and priority call outs\n•\tUse of appropriate graffiti removal methods suitable for different surface types (including brick, stone, metal, concrete, timber, glass, and painted surfaces)\n•\tApplication of anti graffiti or protective coatings where appropriate\n•\tEnvironmentally responsible working practices, including safe chemical use, waste disposal, and compliance with environmental legislation\n•\tProvision of management information, performance reporting, and KPI monitoring\n•\tSupport for wider place based outcomes, including crime deterrence, community confidence, and environmental quality\n•\tSocial value delivery aligned to the Authority's priorities\nThe contract will be outcome focused, with defined service standards and response times",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040022-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040022-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:00:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To support our understanding of the market, you are invited to register your interest in attending an online market engagement event taking place on Monday 18 May 2026, from 2:00pm to 3:00pm, via Microsoft Teams.\nIf you wish to attend, please email Bhavisha.Patel1@harrow.gov.uk with the following details:\nOrganisation name\nContact name\nContact telephone number\nContact email address\nA Microsoft Teams invitation will be issued in advance of the session. Please note that attendance is limited to one representative per organisation.\nThe Contracting Authority will use this preliminary market engagement to:\nUnderstand market capacity, innovation, and delivery approaches\nInform the final specification, key performance indicators (KPIs), and commercial strategy. \nProvide practical guidance on local government tendering, supporting prospective bidders and helping to reduce barriers to entry for locally based SMEs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}