← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Gas servicing and replacements

Buyer: Southern Housing →

BuyerSouthern Housing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£175,000,000
Published8 May 2025

What is being bought

Servicing and maintenance of all of our domestic and potentially commercial plant. This will also include upgrades/replacements

Delivery location

UKJ, GB · UKI, GB · UKG, GB · UKF, GB

Categories

Gas appliances 39721410Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Gas appliancesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Gas appliances (39721410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ12510 median · 32.7 average (61 of 125 with a bid count)6.7 average (62 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)50Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050f38
Latest release ID019872-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 08 2025 16:02:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£175,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2025planning019872-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T17:02:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
    "name": "Southern Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH2024033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "39721410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas servicing and replacements ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 210000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Servicing and maintenance of all of our domestic and potentially commercial plant. This will also include upgrades/replacements ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
      "name": "Southern Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8983",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PROCUREMENT@SOUTHERNHOUSING.ORG.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019872-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019872-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-08T17:02:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2025 · 019872-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "019872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T17:02:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
    "name": "Southern Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH2024033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "39721410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas servicing and replacements ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 210000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Servicing and maintenance of all of our domestic and potentially commercial plant. This will also include upgrades/replacements ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
      "name": "Southern Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8983",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PROCUREMENT@SOUTHERNHOUSING.ORG.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019872-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019872-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-08T17:02:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}