← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Fireworks 3 year contract

Buyer: Crowborough Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCrowborough Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2025
Value£60,000
Published13 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Crowborough Town Council organises an annual Fireworks display on the 5th of November. (Please note, if the 5th of November falls on a Sunday, the event will take place on the Saturday, 4th of November) This extraordinary annual event has an exciting new display theme every year and is always very popular. This tradition has been held in Crowborough for years and is seen as an important part of the Crowborough Town Council's events programme. The event itself attracts up to 10,000 people from all over Crowborough, covering all ages and backgrounds. The event is greatly valued by young families, and it really sets the scene for the beginning of the festive season. Crowborough Town Council is seeking quotes for the designing the Fireworks installation as well as running of the Fireworks display, on the 5th of November at the town's Fireworks night. The contract will be awarded for a period of three years commencing in 2026.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Fireworks 24613200Entertainment services 92300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fireworks, Entertainment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Fireworks (24613200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 242805 median · 112.5 average (90 of 280 with a bid count)7.2 average (92 of 280 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC91 median · 1 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0586c6
Latest release ID048292-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 13 2025 09:27:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048292-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsHand copy must be delievered to: Crowborough Town Council Council Offices, Pine Grove, Crowborough, East Sussex, TN6 1DH
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source5
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2025tender048292-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048292-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T10:27:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVM-6962-RPLN",
    "name": "Crowborough Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586c6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Mandatory Information for Submission\nCompleted Form of Tender - signed and dated.\nProposed Programme of Works - including installation, performance, and clean-up timeline.\nCompany Profile & Experience - including three references for similar public fireworks displays.\nHealth & Safety Documents: - Method Statement and Risk Assessments - Company Health & Safety Policy - Accident and enforcement history (past 5 years) including RIDDOR incidents\nInsurance Certificates: - Public Liability Insurance (minimum £5M) - Employer's Liability Insurance (minimum £10M)\nTechnical Information: - Fireworks and effects specification - Sound system coverage plan - Music theme proposal - Clean-up and debris management plan\nSocial & Community Value Plan - environmental considerations, use of local resources, noise sensitivity.\nSubcontractor Details (if applicable) - including qualifications and scope.\nDeclaration of No Conflict of Interest.\nCategory / Subcriteria\nWeighting\nScoring Criteria\nPrice Competitiveness\n25%\n10: Lowest priced bid. 7: Up to 5% above lowest. 5: Up to 10% above lowest. 3: More than 10% above lowest with minimal justification. 0: Significantly overpriced with no justification.\nCapability to Deliver Specification\n10%\n10: Full team with experience, skillset, and available equipment demonstrated. 7: Adequate staffing and planning. 5: Some limitations in resources. 3: Understaffed or under-equipped. 0: Unable to demonstrate readiness.\nProgramme of Works\n10%\n10: Detailed, realistic timeline matching Council expectations. 7: Clear but slightly ambitious plan. 5: Lacks detail or minor conflicts. 3: Unclear or incomplete. 0: No programme provided.\nHealth & Safety - Accreditations & Policy\n10%\n10: CHAS or equivalent, plus full policy provided. 7: Good documents but missing external accreditations. 5: Basic policy submitted. 3: Limited detail. 0: No policy or accreditations.\nTenders scoring below 5 in either H&S - Accreditations or H&S - Risk Management may be disqualified on safety grounds.\nHealth & Safety - Risk Management\n10%\n10: Full RAMS tailored to fireworks display. 7: Mostly complete RAMS. 5: Generic RAMS with gaps. 3: Poor or unclear risk strategy. 0: None provided.\nRelevant Experience & References\n10%\n10: 3+ similar public events, all positive references. 7: 2 similar jobs, mostly positive. 5: 1 event with satisfactory delivery. 3: Limited relevance or feedback. 0: No relevant experience or poor feedback.\nTechnical Proposal & Effects\n10%\n10: Innovative design with appropriate effects and synchronised music. 7: Good proposal with minor limitations. 5: Meets base requirements. 3: Minimal creativity or unclear plan. 0: Incomplete or unsuitable.\nSound & Accessibility Plan\n5%\n10: Excellent coverage and equipment for entire viewing area. 7: Good setup but partial coverage. 5: Adequate setup with minor gaps. 3: Limited or unclear plan. 0: Not addressed.\nEnvironmental & Social Value\n5%\n10: Strong waste reduction, noise control, local sourcing. 7: Good consideration with some evidence. 5: Some basic environmental notes. 3: Minimal effort. 0: No consideration given.\nCustomer Care / Communication\n5%\n10: Clear liaison structure and post-event feedback plan. 7: Responsive contact but no feedback loop. 5: Basic contact only. 3: No clarity on communication. 0: Not addressed."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24613200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fireworks 3 year contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4233",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4233",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4234",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4234",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4235",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4235",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4236",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4236",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "048292-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048292-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T10:27:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Crowborough Town Council organises an annual Fireworks display on the 5th of November. (Please note, if the 5th of November falls on a Sunday, the event will take place on the Saturday, 4th of November) This extraordinary annual event has an exciting new display theme every year and is always very popular. This tradition has been held in Crowborough for years and is seen as an important part of the Crowborough Town Council's events programme. The event itself attracts up to 10,000 people from all over Crowborough, covering all ages and backgrounds. The event is greatly valued by young families, and it really sets the scene for the beginning of the festive season.\nCrowborough Town Council is seeking quotes for the designing the Fireworks installation as well as running of the Fireworks display, on the 5th of November at the town's Fireworks night. The contract will be awarded for a period of three years commencing in 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Hand copy must be delievered to:\nCrowborough Town Council\nCouncil Offices,\nPine Grove,\nCrowborough,\nEast Sussex,\nTN6 1DH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVM-6962-RPLN",
      "name": "Crowborough Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crowborough",
        "postalCode": "TN61DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVM-6962-RPLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ctc-operations@crowboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048292-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048292-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T10:27:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVM-6962-RPLN",
    "name": "Crowborough Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586c6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Mandatory Information for Submission\nCompleted Form of Tender - signed and dated.\nProposed Programme of Works - including installation, performance, and clean-up timeline.\nCompany Profile & Experience - including three references for similar public fireworks displays.\nHealth & Safety Documents: - Method Statement and Risk Assessments - Company Health & Safety Policy - Accident and enforcement history (past 5 years) including RIDDOR incidents\nInsurance Certificates: - Public Liability Insurance (minimum £5M) - Employer's Liability Insurance (minimum £10M)\nTechnical Information: - Fireworks and effects specification - Sound system coverage plan - Music theme proposal - Clean-up and debris management plan\nSocial & Community Value Plan - environmental considerations, use of local resources, noise sensitivity.\nSubcontractor Details (if applicable) - including qualifications and scope.\nDeclaration of No Conflict of Interest.\nCategory / Subcriteria\nWeighting\nScoring Criteria\nPrice Competitiveness\n25%\n10: Lowest priced bid. 7: Up to 5% above lowest. 5: Up to 10% above lowest. 3: More than 10% above lowest with minimal justification. 0: Significantly overpriced with no justification.\nCapability to Deliver Specification\n10%\n10: Full team with experience, skillset, and available equipment demonstrated. 7: Adequate staffing and planning. 5: Some limitations in resources. 3: Understaffed or under-equipped. 0: Unable to demonstrate readiness.\nProgramme of Works\n10%\n10: Detailed, realistic timeline matching Council expectations. 7: Clear but slightly ambitious plan. 5: Lacks detail or minor conflicts. 3: Unclear or incomplete. 0: No programme provided.\nHealth & Safety - Accreditations & Policy\n10%\n10: CHAS or equivalent, plus full policy provided. 7: Good documents but missing external accreditations. 5: Basic policy submitted. 3: Limited detail. 0: No policy or accreditations.\nTenders scoring below 5 in either H&S - Accreditations or H&S - Risk Management may be disqualified on safety grounds.\nHealth & Safety - Risk Management\n10%\n10: Full RAMS tailored to fireworks display. 7: Mostly complete RAMS. 5: Generic RAMS with gaps. 3: Poor or unclear risk strategy. 0: None provided.\nRelevant Experience & References\n10%\n10: 3+ similar public events, all positive references. 7: 2 similar jobs, mostly positive. 5: 1 event with satisfactory delivery. 3: Limited relevance or feedback. 0: No relevant experience or poor feedback.\nTechnical Proposal & Effects\n10%\n10: Innovative design with appropriate effects and synchronised music. 7: Good proposal with minor limitations. 5: Meets base requirements. 3: Minimal creativity or unclear plan. 0: Incomplete or unsuitable.\nSound & Accessibility Plan\n5%\n10: Excellent coverage and equipment for entire viewing area. 7: Good setup but partial coverage. 5: Adequate setup with minor gaps. 3: Limited or unclear plan. 0: Not addressed.\nEnvironmental & Social Value\n5%\n10: Strong waste reduction, noise control, local sourcing. 7: Good consideration with some evidence. 5: Some basic environmental notes. 3: Minimal effort. 0: No consideration given.\nCustomer Care / Communication\n5%\n10: Clear liaison structure and post-event feedback plan. 7: Responsive contact but no feedback loop. 5: Basic contact only. 3: No clarity on communication. 0: Not addressed."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24613200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fireworks 3 year contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4233",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4233",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4234",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4234",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4235",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4235",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4236",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4236",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "048292-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048292-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T10:27:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Crowborough Town Council organises an annual Fireworks display on the 5th of November. (Please note, if the 5th of November falls on a Sunday, the event will take place on the Saturday, 4th of November) This extraordinary annual event has an exciting new display theme every year and is always very popular. This tradition has been held in Crowborough for years and is seen as an important part of the Crowborough Town Council's events programme. The event itself attracts up to 10,000 people from all over Crowborough, covering all ages and backgrounds. The event is greatly valued by young families, and it really sets the scene for the beginning of the festive season.\nCrowborough Town Council is seeking quotes for the designing the Fireworks installation as well as running of the Fireworks display, on the 5th of November at the town's Fireworks night. The contract will be awarded for a period of three years commencing in 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Hand copy must be delievered to:\nCrowborough Town Council\nCouncil Offices,\nPine Grove,\nCrowborough,\nEast Sussex,\nTN6 1DH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVM-6962-RPLN",
      "name": "Crowborough Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crowborough",
        "postalCode": "TN61DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVM-6962-RPLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ctc-operations@crowboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}