← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy

Buyer: The Guinness Partnership Ltd →

BuyerThe Guinness Partnership Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The Guinness Partnership (“Guinness”) has conducted a restricted OJEU tender process over the to appoint a consultant to provide Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) consultancy. The primarily focus of the contract is the provision of routine Type 1 & 3 FRAs for all of relevant housing stock, although Type 4 surveys are also included along with ad-hoc consultancy for the rest of the business, including construction. Free and unfettered access to documents was available at Selection Questionnaire stage to all interested parties via https://procontract.due-north.com. A Prior Information Notice was also published via ProContract. Contract length 3+3+3+1.

Delivery location

UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services 71317100Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

As above, provision of c. 1225 Type 1 & 3 surveys annually on average to c. 2,500 properties across England, along with ad-hoc provision of Type 4 surveys and consultancy advice to the rest of the business.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services (71317100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD51110 median · 113.6 average (165 of 511 with a bid count)9.2 average (197 of 511 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029290-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£11,640,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f9d9
Latest release ID029290-2021
Latest release timestampWed Nov 24 2021 18:50:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2021award, contract029290-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029290-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-24T18:50:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f9d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9220",
    "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:547435-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029290-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35707",
          "name": "Savills (UK) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN488303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As above, provision of c. 1225 Type 1 & 3 surveys annually on average to c. 2,500 properties across England, along with ad-hoc provision of Type 4 surveys and consultancy advice to the rest of the business.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Guinness Partnership (“Guinness”) has conducted a restricted OJEU tender process over the to appoint a consultant to provide Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) consultancy.\nThe primarily focus of the contract is the provision of routine Type 1 & 3 FRAs for all of relevant housing stock, although Type 4 surveys are also included along with ad-hoc consultancy for the rest of the business, including construction.\nFree and unfettered access to documents was available at Selection Questionnaire stage to all interested parties via https://procontract.due-north.com. A Prior Information Notice was also published via ProContract.\nContract length 3+3+3+1.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9220",
      "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Brock Street, Regents Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "- Dennis Viljoen",
        "email": "dennis.viljoen@guinness.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3031231890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35707",
      "name": "Savills (UK) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2605138",
        "legalName": "Savills (UK) Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24506",
      "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Brock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@guinness.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029290-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11640000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029290-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2021 · 029290-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029290-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-24T18:50:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f9d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9220",
    "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:547435-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029290-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35707",
          "name": "Savills (UK) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN488303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As above, provision of c. 1225 Type 1 & 3 surveys annually on average to c. 2,500 properties across England, along with ad-hoc provision of Type 4 surveys and consultancy advice to the rest of the business.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Guinness Partnership (“Guinness”) has conducted a restricted OJEU tender process over the to appoint a consultant to provide Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) consultancy.\nThe primarily focus of the contract is the provision of routine Type 1 & 3 FRAs for all of relevant housing stock, although Type 4 surveys are also included along with ad-hoc consultancy for the rest of the business, including construction.\nFree and unfettered access to documents was available at Selection Questionnaire stage to all interested parties via https://procontract.due-north.com. A Prior Information Notice was also published via ProContract.\nContract length 3+3+3+1.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9220",
      "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Brock Street, Regents Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "- Dennis Viljoen",
        "email": "dennis.viljoen@guinness.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3031231890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35707",
      "name": "Savills (UK) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2605138",
        "legalName": "Savills (UK) Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24506",
      "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Brock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@guinness.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029290-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11640000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029290-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}