1
Statusactive
Buyer: The National Archives →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058ff7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036499-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 10:24:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | tenderCancellation | 036499-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025001-2026 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 057260-2025 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | tender | 052273-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036499-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T11:24:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ff7",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ff7",
"title": "Find Case Law Public Beta Development",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T11:24:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": null,
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036499-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T11:24:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ff7",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ff7",
"title": "Find Case Law Public Beta Development",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T11:24:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": null,
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025001-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 28,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-19T10:24:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ff7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3450000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "one optional extension of 12 months duration"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025001-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025001-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:24:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06617101",
"name": "THE DEXTROUS WEB LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ff7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Find Case Law Public Beta Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this procurement process is to source a delivery partner who will work with us in developing further the public beta of the Find Case Law service. \nThe aim of the Find Case Law service (FCL) Is to permanently archive, publish and enable the re-use of court and tribunal judgments as data for everyone. FCL is an information service. \nFCL follows an iterative Agile development approach. All service enhancements are planned and implemented in response to evidenced user need. Over the course of the proposed contract period, we anticipate making improvements to all aspects of the service including: our Homepage and support pages including our licence application journey, our search, browse and notifications functionality and our API and data re-use offer. \nWe also need to improve our editorial interface and our underlying data model and infrastructure to allow us to widen the scope of what we publish without effecting our existing users and service offer. \nWe expect that additional, yet to be determined, improvements will also be needed and which will emerge from user research and stakeholder engagement. \nWe intend to award a contract for an initial period of 2 years, with one extension option of up to 12 months. We anticipate that the maximum expenditure over the duration of the contract period (including any extension options) will be £3.45m including VAT (i.e. an average maximum expenditure of £1.15m per year).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06617101",
"name": "THE DEXTROUS WEB LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Studio 1.05c Level 1 Department Leeds Dock"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dxw.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06617101",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@dxw.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVTC-6628-QQHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057260-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T11:44:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ff7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ff7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3450000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension option of up to 12 months in duration."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Find Case Law Public Beta Development",
"value": {
"amount": 2875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3450000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-4638",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4638",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "ITT Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5276",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5276",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Clarification questions received, and our responses to them.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Stage 2 ITT documentation will be emailed to the top-five-ranked bidders from Stage 1 of this procurement process, as described in the attached ITT document."
},
{
"id": "057260-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057260-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T11:44:44+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a two-stage procurement process.\nThe information which bidders need to submit in Stage 1 of the procurement process is described in Section 6 of the attached ITT document. The evaluation criteria which will apply in Stage 2 is described in Section 8 of the attached ITT document.\nOnce all Stage 1 submissions have been evaluated, the top-five-ranked bidders will be issued with a 'Stage 2' ITT document and invited to submit a 'Stage 2' Tender response.\nA contract award decision will be made by scoring the 'Stage 2' Tender responses against the criteria specified in Section 8.4 of the attached ITT document."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057260-2025",
"description": "Updated on 17/09/2025 - Q&A document added which comprises clarification questions received, and our responses to them."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The objective of this procurement process is to source a delivery partner who will work with us in developing further the public beta of the Find Case Law service.\nThe aim of the Find Case Law service (FCL) Is to permanently archive, publish and enable the re-use of court and tribunal judgments as data for everyone. FCL is an information service.\nFCL follows an iterative Agile development approach. All service enhancements are planned and implemented in response to evidenced user need. Over the course of the proposed contract period, we anticipate making improvements to all aspects of the service including: our Homepage and support pages including our licence application journey, our search, browse and notifications functionality and our API and data re-use offer.\nWe also need to improve our editorial interface and our underlying data model and infrastructure to allow us to widen the scope of what we publish without effecting our existing users and service offer.\nWe expect that additional, yet to be determined, improvements will also be needed and which will emerge from user research and stakeholder engagement. \nWe intend to award a contract for an initial period of 2 years, with one extension option of up to 12 months. We anticipate that the maximum expenditure over the duration of the contract period (including any extension options) will be £3.45m including VAT (i.e. an average maximum expenditure of £1.15m per year).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be submitted via email to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk, as specified in the attached ITT document.\nThe National Archives' public website is www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052273-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T09:33:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ff7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ff7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3450000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension option of up to 12 months in duration."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Find Case Law Public Beta Development",
"value": {
"amount": 2875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3450000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-4638",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4638",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "ITT Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Stage 2 ITT documentation will be emailed to the top-five-ranked bidders from Stage 1 of this procurement process, as described in the attached ITT document."
},
{
"id": "052273-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052273-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T09:33:05+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a two-stage procurement process.\nThe information which bidders need to submit in Stage 1 of the procurement process is described in Section 6 of the attached ITT document. The evaluation criteria which will apply in Stage 2 is described in Section 8 of the attached ITT document.\nOnce all Stage 1 submissions have been evaluated, the top-five-ranked bidders will be issued with a 'Stage 2' ITT document and invited to submit a 'Stage 2' Tender response. \nA contract award decision will be made by scoring the 'Stage 2' Tender responses against the criteria specified in Section 8.4 of the attached ITT document."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The objective of this procurement process is to source a delivery partner who will work with us in developing further the public beta of the Find Case Law service. \nThe aim of the Find Case Law service (FCL) Is to permanently archive, publish and enable the re-use of court and tribunal judgments as data for everyone. FCL is an information service. \nFCL follows an iterative Agile development approach. All service enhancements are planned and implemented in response to evidenced user need. Over the course of the proposed contract period, we anticipate making improvements to all aspects of the service including: our Homepage and support pages including our licence application journey, our search, browse and notifications functionality and our API and data re-use offer. \nWe also need to improve our editorial interface and our underlying data model and infrastructure to allow us to widen the scope of what we publish without effecting our existing users and service offer. \nWe expect that additional, yet to be determined, improvements will also be needed and which will emerge from user research and stakeholder engagement. \nWe intend to award a contract for an initial period of 2 years, with one extension option of up to 12 months. We anticipate that the maximum expenditure over the duration of the contract period (including any extension options) will be £3.45m including VAT (i.e. an average maximum expenditure of £1.15m per year).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be submitted via email to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk, as specified in the attached ITT document.\nThe National Archives' public website is www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}