← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Financial and Accounting Services for a Multi-Academy Trust

Buyer: PRESTOLEE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerPRESTOLEE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Trust is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a future compliant procurement for long-term financial and accounting support services. The Trust currently operates nine primary schools and will expand to ten schools from April 2026 with the addition of a secondary school. The Trust serves approximately 3,000 pupils and has an annual turnover exceeding £15 million. The scale and complexity of the Trust's financial operations will increase significantly with the introduction of the secondary phase and is expected to continue to grow. The Trust currently commissions outsourced financial and accounting support equivalent to approximately three days per week. Future arrangements are expected to be of broadly comparable scale to enable fair comparison across delivery models. Through this engagement, the Trust seeks to understand the market's capacity, delivery approaches, service models, and indicative cost structures for delivering resilient, high-quality financial and accounting services to a growing Multi-Academy Trust. This notice is issued solely for preliminary market engagement and does not constitute a call for competition.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Accounting services 79211000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accounting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting services (79211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1964 median · 32.5 average (2,070 of 6,196 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,323 of 6,196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3172 median · 26.4 average (106 of 317 with a bid count)3.6 average (117 of 317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5487 median · 7.6 average (20 of 548 with a bid count)1.2 average (20 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Trust intends to undertake proportionate preliminary market engagement with organisations that have relevant experience in providing financial and accounting services to Multi-Academy Trusts or similar education organisations. As part of this engagement, the Trust may directly contact a small number of providers with known sector experience to invite participation. Any organisation wishing to participate is also invited to contact the Trust to express interest. Interested providers are asked to email a brief overview of their relevant experience and service approach to: enquiries@prestoleetrust.org Following review of expressions of interest, the Trust may arrange informal market engagement discussions, which may include virtual meetings with Trust representatives. Participation in preliminary market engagement will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process.engagement20 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066154
Latest release ID019118-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 15:44:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026planning019118-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019118-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T15:44:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066154",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09481323",
    "name": "PRESTOLEE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial and Accounting Services for a Multi-Academy Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Trust is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a future compliant procurement for long-term financial and accounting support services.\nThe Trust currently operates nine primary schools and will expand to ten schools from April 2026 with the addition of a secondary school. The Trust serves approximately 3,000 pupils and has an annual turnover exceeding £15 million. The scale and complexity of the Trust's financial operations will increase significantly with the introduction of the secondary phase and is expected to continue to grow.\nThe Trust currently commissions outsourced financial and accounting support equivalent to approximately three days per week. Future arrangements are expected to be of broadly comparable scale to enable fair comparison across delivery models.\nThrough this engagement, the Trust seeks to understand the market's capacity, delivery approaches, service models, and indicative cost structures for delivering resilient, high-quality financial and accounting services to a growing Multi-Academy Trust.\nThis notice is issued solely for preliminary market engagement and does not constitute a call for competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09481323",
      "name": "PRESTOLEE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M26 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.prestoleetrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09481323",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vikki Semple",
        "email": "vikki.semple@prestoleetrust.org",
        "telephone": "0161 843 6362"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYV-3457-ZRGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019118-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019118-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:44:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Trust intends to undertake proportionate preliminary market engagement with organisations that have relevant experience in providing financial and accounting services to Multi-Academy Trusts or similar education organisations.\nAs part of this engagement, the Trust may directly contact a small number of providers with known sector experience to invite participation.\nAny organisation wishing to participate is also invited to contact the Trust to express interest. Interested providers are asked to email a brief overview of their relevant experience and service approach to:\nenquiries@prestoleetrust.org\nFollowing review of expressions of interest, the Trust may arrange informal market engagement discussions, which may include virtual meetings with Trust representatives.\nParticipation in preliminary market engagement will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 019118-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "019118-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T15:44:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066154",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09481323",
    "name": "PRESTOLEE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial and Accounting Services for a Multi-Academy Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Trust is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a future compliant procurement for long-term financial and accounting support services.\nThe Trust currently operates nine primary schools and will expand to ten schools from April 2026 with the addition of a secondary school. The Trust serves approximately 3,000 pupils and has an annual turnover exceeding £15 million. The scale and complexity of the Trust's financial operations will increase significantly with the introduction of the secondary phase and is expected to continue to grow.\nThe Trust currently commissions outsourced financial and accounting support equivalent to approximately three days per week. Future arrangements are expected to be of broadly comparable scale to enable fair comparison across delivery models.\nThrough this engagement, the Trust seeks to understand the market's capacity, delivery approaches, service models, and indicative cost structures for delivering resilient, high-quality financial and accounting services to a growing Multi-Academy Trust.\nThis notice is issued solely for preliminary market engagement and does not constitute a call for competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09481323",
      "name": "PRESTOLEE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M26 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.prestoleetrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09481323",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vikki Semple",
        "email": "vikki.semple@prestoleetrust.org",
        "telephone": "0161 843 6362"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYV-3457-ZRGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019118-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019118-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:44:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Trust intends to undertake proportionate preliminary market engagement with organisations that have relevant experience in providing financial and accounting services to Multi-Academy Trusts or similar education organisations.\nAs part of this engagement, the Trust may directly contact a small number of providers with known sector experience to invite participation.\nAny organisation wishing to participate is also invited to contact the Trust to express interest. Interested providers are asked to email a brief overview of their relevant experience and service approach to:\nenquiries@prestoleetrust.org\nFollowing review of expressions of interest, the Trust may arrange informal market engagement discussions, which may include virtual meetings with Trust representatives.\nParticipation in preliminary market engagement will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}