Lot 1
3 year contract from August 1st 2027 - July 31st 2030 All tender requirements listed in description
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Hertford Town Council →
Participate on hertford.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Service delivery: - Secure and appropriate storage of all HTC Festive Lights assets - Installation and removal of lighting - Structural testing including pull testing - Electrical Testing including testing of lighting and power supply locations - Repairs and maintenance of infrastructure and power supplies - Provision of all necessary paperwork including insurances & RAMS - Provision of assistance to secure a Festive Lighting Licence with Hertfordshire County Council - Year-round maintenance of HTC Festive Lights assets - 24-hour contact for urgent repairs and emergencies - Emergency call out time within a 4-hour period of notification - Attendance at the annual festive light switch on which takes place in November. Asset list and installation requirements: 9 x Crossroads using 6mm catenary wire attached with specially designed anchor plates, to be tested yearly by a CFA registered company, installed to above regulation height of 5.6m. Made up of 5 x Crossroad displays 5m x 1.2m and 4 x Crossroad displays 8m x 1.2m. 9 x feature trees to have 30 x 10m sets of warm white / white twinkle 24v SELV with 100 LED lights per set, to be installed along the branches (these are not to be wrapped around branches) using specially designed expandable rubber band straps. 1 Christmas Tree to be decorated using 30 x 10m sets of warm white 24v SELV with 100 LED lights per set, a mix of colour, shape and sized metal stags, including matching baubles and metal plates for fencing. 36 x Column wraps using 2 x 10m sets 240v, 100 LED lights per set installed above regulation height of 2.5m. 70 x metal stag heads to be installed at a set height throughout the town to each lit column. Set pieces: 2 x set pieces to be 24v Selv fed from above regulation height of 2.5m by 230v supply (only SELV cable below 2.5m), these set pieces need to be anchor bolted to floor and to be tested yearly by a CFA registered company using specialist testing equipment. Contractor should be familiar with applying for Licenses with County Authorities and have all the necessary paperwork for Insurances, RAMS, etc. The contract will be for a 3-year term to commence on 1st August 2027. Evidence of suitable, secure storage of the Festive Lights required. Contractors to provide a 24 hour call out service. Attendance on the scene within 4 hours for any emergencies. Tender documentation should include a full breakdown of charges including emergency call out fees. A statement regarding the environmental sustainability commitments of your company in relation to this contract and evidence that the company is HERS and CFA registered. ALL engineers are skilled in their job roles and have the right equipment and tools to work safely. Other Information: References. Please supply contact details of at least one relevant authority where you have undertaken this work previously. Your tender document must be returned by midday, 4th September 2026 via email to: steve.catherall@hertford.gov.uk
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
3 year contract from August 1st 2027 - July 31st 2030 All tender requirements listed in description
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Installation services (except software) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 803 | 6 median · 92.5 average (143 of 803 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (167 of 803 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 55 | 1 median · 14.5 average (6 of 55 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (8 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 73 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 73 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e4c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077746-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 13:51:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-09-04T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.hertford.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | tender | 077746-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077746-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T14:51:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185848",
"name": "Hertford Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A full tender exercise will take place ahead of re-contracting in 2030"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "3 year contract from August 1st 2027 - July 31st 2030\nAll tender requirements listed in description",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hertford town centre"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Festive Lights Installation & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-04T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-04T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Service delivery: \n- Secure and appropriate storage of all HTC Festive Lights assets \n- Installation and removal of lighting \n- Structural testing including pull testing \n- Electrical Testing including testing of lighting and power supply locations \n- Repairs and maintenance of infrastructure and power supplies\n- Provision of all necessary paperwork including insurances & RAMS \n- Provision of assistance to secure a Festive Lighting Licence with Hertfordshire County Council \n- Year-round maintenance of HTC Festive Lights assets \n- 24-hour contact for urgent repairs and emergencies \n- Emergency call out time within a 4-hour period of notification\n- Attendance at the annual festive light switch on which takes place in November. \nAsset list and installation requirements: \n9 x Crossroads using 6mm catenary wire attached with specially designed anchor plates, to be tested yearly by a CFA registered company, installed to above regulation height of 5.6m. \nMade up of 5 x Crossroad displays 5m x 1.2m and 4 x Crossroad displays 8m x 1.2m. \n9 x feature trees to have 30 x 10m sets of warm white / white twinkle 24v SELV with 100 LED lights per set, to be installed along the branches (these are not to be wrapped around branches) using specially designed expandable rubber band straps. \n1 Christmas Tree to be decorated using 30 x 10m sets of warm white 24v SELV with 100 LED lights per set, a mix of colour, shape and sized metal stags, including matching baubles and metal plates for fencing. \n36 x Column wraps using 2 x 10m sets 240v, 100 LED lights per set installed above regulation height of 2.5m. \n70 x metal stag heads to be installed at a set height throughout the town to each lit column. \nSet pieces: 2 x set pieces to be 24v Selv fed from above regulation height of 2.5m by 230v supply (only SELV cable below 2.5m), these set pieces need to be anchor bolted to floor and to be tested yearly by a CFA registered company using specialist testing equipment. \nContractor should be familiar with applying for Licenses with County Authorities and have all the necessary paperwork for Insurances, RAMS, etc. \nThe contract will be for a 3-year term to commence on 1st August 2027. \nEvidence of suitable, secure storage of the Festive Lights required. \nContractors to provide a 24 hour call out service. Attendance on the scene within 4 hours for any emergencies. \nTender documentation should include a full breakdown of charges including emergency call out fees. \nA statement regarding the environmental sustainability commitments of your company in relation to this contract and evidence that the company is HERS and CFA registered. \nALL engineers are skilled in their job roles and have the right equipment and tools to work safely. \nOther Information: References. Please supply contact details of at least one relevant authority where you have undertaken this work previously. \nYour tender document must be returned by midday, 4th September 2026 via email to: steve.catherall@hertford.gov.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Companies must be HERS and CFA registered"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.hertford.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185848",
"name": "Hertford Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG142QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertford Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search",
"name": "Steve Catherall",
"email": "steve.catherall@hertford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1992552885"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185849",
"name": "Hertford Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG141HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hertford Town Council"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertford Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.catherall@hertford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1992552885"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077746-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T14:51:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185848",
"name": "Hertford Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A full tender exercise will take place ahead of re-contracting in 2030"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "3 year contract from August 1st 2027 - July 31st 2030\nAll tender requirements listed in description",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hertford town centre"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Festive Lights Installation & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-04T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-04T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Service delivery: \n- Secure and appropriate storage of all HTC Festive Lights assets \n- Installation and removal of lighting \n- Structural testing including pull testing \n- Electrical Testing including testing of lighting and power supply locations \n- Repairs and maintenance of infrastructure and power supplies\n- Provision of all necessary paperwork including insurances & RAMS \n- Provision of assistance to secure a Festive Lighting Licence with Hertfordshire County Council \n- Year-round maintenance of HTC Festive Lights assets \n- 24-hour contact for urgent repairs and emergencies \n- Emergency call out time within a 4-hour period of notification\n- Attendance at the annual festive light switch on which takes place in November. \nAsset list and installation requirements: \n9 x Crossroads using 6mm catenary wire attached with specially designed anchor plates, to be tested yearly by a CFA registered company, installed to above regulation height of 5.6m. \nMade up of 5 x Crossroad displays 5m x 1.2m and 4 x Crossroad displays 8m x 1.2m. \n9 x feature trees to have 30 x 10m sets of warm white / white twinkle 24v SELV with 100 LED lights per set, to be installed along the branches (these are not to be wrapped around branches) using specially designed expandable rubber band straps. \n1 Christmas Tree to be decorated using 30 x 10m sets of warm white 24v SELV with 100 LED lights per set, a mix of colour, shape and sized metal stags, including matching baubles and metal plates for fencing. \n36 x Column wraps using 2 x 10m sets 240v, 100 LED lights per set installed above regulation height of 2.5m. \n70 x metal stag heads to be installed at a set height throughout the town to each lit column. \nSet pieces: 2 x set pieces to be 24v Selv fed from above regulation height of 2.5m by 230v supply (only SELV cable below 2.5m), these set pieces need to be anchor bolted to floor and to be tested yearly by a CFA registered company using specialist testing equipment. \nContractor should be familiar with applying for Licenses with County Authorities and have all the necessary paperwork for Insurances, RAMS, etc. \nThe contract will be for a 3-year term to commence on 1st August 2027. \nEvidence of suitable, secure storage of the Festive Lights required. \nContractors to provide a 24 hour call out service. Attendance on the scene within 4 hours for any emergencies. \nTender documentation should include a full breakdown of charges including emergency call out fees. \nA statement regarding the environmental sustainability commitments of your company in relation to this contract and evidence that the company is HERS and CFA registered. \nALL engineers are skilled in their job roles and have the right equipment and tools to work safely. \nOther Information: References. Please supply contact details of at least one relevant authority where you have undertaken this work previously. \nYour tender document must be returned by midday, 4th September 2026 via email to: steve.catherall@hertford.gov.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Companies must be HERS and CFA registered"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.hertford.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185848",
"name": "Hertford Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG142QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertford Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search",
"name": "Steve Catherall",
"email": "steve.catherall@hertford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1992552885"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185849",
"name": "Hertford Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG141HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hertford Town Council"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertford Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.catherall@hertford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1992552885"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}