← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBletchley and Fenny Stratford Town Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Jun 2026
Value£109,800
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

he Town Council wants a well thought out, coordinated scheme that brings light and festivity to the town during the festive period. During 2025/26 the town centre has been redeveloped/improved, it is important that the scheme shows off the town at it's best creating an inviting "magical" festive environment. The lighting will be on a hired basis with prior testing of infrastructure, delivery, installation and maintenance to be included. This will need to be delivered complying with all health and safety regulations inclusive of the Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) Code of Practice, Festive Decorations on Highway/Landscape Land (Enclosed) and PLG06 Guidance on Installation and Maintenance of Seasonal Decorations (2014). It is a requirement of MKCC as the highway authority that installation will be carried out by HERS registered installers.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0694ce
Latest release ID060645-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 09:55:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042562-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060645-2026
8 May 2026tender042562-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060645-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T10:55:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTB-6391-ZYQM",
    "name": "Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lamps"
            },
            {
              "id": "31522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Christmas tree lights"
            },
            {
              "id": "31523000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Illuminated signs and nameplates"
            },
            {
              "id": "50232110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Festive Lighting PRoject",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121593.31
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060645-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060645-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T10:55:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
          "name": "BLACHERE ILLUMINATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Festive Lighting Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "he Town Council wants a well thought out, coordinated scheme that brings light and festivity to the town during the festive period. During 2025/26 the town centre has been redeveloped/improved, it is important that the scheme shows off the town at it's best creating an inviting \"magical\" festive environment.\nThe lighting will be on a hired basis with prior testing of infrastructure, delivery, installation and maintenance to be included.\nThis will need to be delivered complying with all health and safety regulations inclusive of the Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) Code of Practice, Festive Decorations on Highway/Landscape Land (Enclosed) and PLG06 Guidance on Installation and Maintenance of Seasonal Decorations (2014). It is a requirement of MKCC as the highway authority that installation will be carried out by HERS registered installers.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTB-6391-ZYQM",
      "name": "Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK2 3RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sycamore House, Drayton Road, Bletchley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTB-6391-ZYQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@bletchleyfennystratford-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
      "name": "BLACHERE ILLUMINATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit O, Baird Road, Eastfield Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blachere-illumination.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC152939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@blachere-illumination.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLHL-6276-XGTN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060645-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060645-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T10:55:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTB-6391-ZYQM",
    "name": "Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lamps"
            },
            {
              "id": "31522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Christmas tree lights"
            },
            {
              "id": "31523000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Illuminated signs and nameplates"
            },
            {
              "id": "50232110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Festive Lighting PRoject",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121593.31
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060645-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060645-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T10:55:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
          "name": "BLACHERE ILLUMINATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Festive Lighting Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "he Town Council wants a well thought out, coordinated scheme that brings light and festivity to the town during the festive period. During 2025/26 the town centre has been redeveloped/improved, it is important that the scheme shows off the town at it's best creating an inviting \"magical\" festive environment.\nThe lighting will be on a hired basis with prior testing of infrastructure, delivery, installation and maintenance to be included.\nThis will need to be delivered complying with all health and safety regulations inclusive of the Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) Code of Practice, Festive Decorations on Highway/Landscape Land (Enclosed) and PLG06 Guidance on Installation and Maintenance of Seasonal Decorations (2014). It is a requirement of MKCC as the highway authority that installation will be carried out by HERS registered installers.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTB-6391-ZYQM",
      "name": "Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK2 3RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sycamore House, Drayton Road, Bletchley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTB-6391-ZYQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@bletchleyfennystratford-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
      "name": "BLACHERE ILLUMINATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit O, Baird Road, Eastfield Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blachere-illumination.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC152939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@blachere-illumination.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLHL-6276-XGTN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 May 2026 · 042562-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "042562-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T14:25:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTB-6391-ZYQM",
    "name": "Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 109800,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 131760
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The Look of the Scheme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "How well it is considered that the chosen theme (or options provided) will fit in with the town centre, the impact the decorations will have and how well coordinated it is."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The overall yearly cost and value. Based not only on price but on maximisation of the infrastructure and budget available."
            },
            {
              "name": "Tender Documentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "How thorough and detailed the provided documentation is. Have all requirements been met and documents included that have been asked for. Are the references favourable and are they similar in scale and type to the scheme proposed."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "31522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Christmas tree lights"
          },
          {
            "id": "31523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Illuminated signs and nameplates"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Festive Lighting Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 109800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 131760
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-15929",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15929",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15930",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15930",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "042562-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042562-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:25:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Town Council (BFSTC) are looking for a supplier to provide a Festive lighting scheme for three years commencing Christmas 2026. \nThe Town Council wants a well thought out, coordinated scheme that brings light and festivity to the town during the festive period. During 2025/26 the town centre has been redeveloped/improved, it is important that the scheme shows off the town at it's best creating an inviting \"magical\" festive environment.\nThe lighting will be on a hired basis with prior testing of infrastructure, delivery, installation and maintenance to be included. \nThis will need to be delivered complying with all health and safety regulations inclusive of the Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) Code of Practice, Festive Decorations on Highway/Landscape Land (Enclosed) and PLG06 Guidance on Installation and Maintenance of Seasonal Decorations (2014). It is a requirement of MKCC as the highway authority that installation will be carried out by HERS registered installers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bletchleyfennystratford-tc.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTB-6391-ZYQM",
      "name": "Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK2 3RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sycamore House, Drayton Road, Bletchley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bletchleyfennystratford-tc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTB-6391-ZYQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@bletchleyfennystratford-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}