Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: FCDO Services →
FCDO Services Technology & Operations' Managed Service Provision Lot 1 - Technology & Operations' Technology & Architecture Service Provision Lot 2 - Technology & Operations' Programme & Project Service Provision Other lots considered.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Project management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 438 | 8 median · 78.4 average (169 of 438 with a bid count) | 8.9 average (188 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 345 | 7 median · 37.7 average (3 of 345 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 345 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052674 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027535-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 26 2025 21:13:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2025 | planning | 027535-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027535-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T22:13:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052674",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052674",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCDO Services Technology & Operations' Managed Service Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "FCDO Services Technology & Operations' Managed Service Provision \nLot 1 - Technology & Operations' Technology & Architecture Service Provision\nLot 2 - Technology & Operations' Programme & Project Service Provision\nOther lots considered.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027535-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027535-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T22:13:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027535-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T22:13:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052674",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052674",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCDO Services Technology & Operations' Managed Service Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "FCDO Services Technology & Operations' Managed Service Provision \nLot 1 - Technology & Operations' Technology & Architecture Service Provision\nLot 2 - Technology & Operations' Programme & Project Service Provision\nOther lots considered.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027535-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027535-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T22:13:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}