← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Falls Prevention Service

Buyer: West Sussex County Council →

BuyerWest Sussex County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

West Sussex County Council is organising Market Engagement for the requirement of providing an Falls Prevention Service estimated to commence April 2027 for 5 years, including any extensions.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Falls Prevention Exercise Service will deliver county-wide evidence-based Falls Management Exercise (FaME) programmes designed specifically for older adults (65+) who have fallen and/or are at risk of falling. FaME is a quality assured programme in line with NICE recommendations around falls prevention exercise with evidence around improving functional mobility, confidence, and preventing falls. Additional information: West Sussex County Council (WSCC) would like to engage with suppliers prior to a procurement exercise later this year which will utilise the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The procurement will be for the requirement of providing a Falls Prevention Service estimated to commence April 2027 for 5 years, including any extensions.<br/><br/>This notice IS NOT the commencement of a procurement procedure, neither is it a call for expressions of interest. This notice is released to gather more information which will be used to further inform our options and specification.<br/><br/>WSCC is asking interested service providers to attend a market engagement workshop on July 20th 2026 at 9:30 am. Interested service providers are also asked to review a copy of a draft specification and complete a market engagement questionnaire the results of which will be used to further inform our specification. Please request an invitation to the market engagement workshop along with the draft specification and the market engagement questionnaire via an email to Nikki.Lewis@westsussex.gov.uk entering ‘Falls Prevention Service Procurement’ in the subject line.<br/><br/>Interested service providers are also encouraged to register on the WSCC’s e-Tendering portal (with no commitment to bid) to ensure that information for future requirements is received directly. The link to register on our new portal is:<br/>https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>A separate notice and information will be published if or when an actual procurement exercise starts later in the year.<br/><br/>Thank you and we look forward to hearing from you.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer123 median · 3 average (2 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22971 median · 10.8 average (178 of 297 with a bid count)1.5 average (189 of 297 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3294 median · 16.4 average (29 of 1,329 with a bid count)1.9 average (30 of 1,329 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,301,199 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c63e
Latest release ID064152-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 11:20:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026planning064152-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T12:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17952",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Falls Prevention Exercise Service will deliver county-wide evidence-based Falls Management Exercise (FaME) programmes designed specifically for older adults (65+) who have fallen and/or are at risk of falling. FaME is a quality assured programme in line with NICE recommendations around falls prevention exercise with evidence around improving functional mobility, confidence, and preventing falls. Additional information: West Sussex County Council (WSCC) would like to engage with suppliers prior to a procurement exercise later this year which will utilise the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The procurement will be for the requirement of providing a Falls Prevention Service estimated to commence April 2027 for 5 years, including any extensions.<br/><br/>This notice IS NOT the commencement of a procurement procedure, neither is it a call for expressions of interest. This notice is released to gather more information which will be used to further inform our options and specification.<br/><br/>WSCC is asking interested service providers to attend a market engagement workshop on July 20th 2026 at 9:30 am. Interested service providers are also asked to review a copy of a draft specification and complete a market engagement questionnaire the results of which will be used to further inform our specification. Please request an invitation to the market engagement workshop along with the draft specification and the market engagement questionnaire via an email to Nikki.Lewis@westsussex.gov.uk entering ‘Falls Prevention Service Procurement’ in the subject line.<br/><br/>Interested service providers are also encouraged to register on the WSCC’s e-Tendering portal (with no commitment to bid) to ensure that information for future requirements is received directly. The link to register on our new portal is:<br/>https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>A separate notice and information will be published if or when an actual procurement exercise starts later in the year.<br/><br/>Thank you and we look forward to hearing from you."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Falls Prevention Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council is organising Market Engagement for the requirement of providing an Falls Prevention Service estimated to commence April 2027 for 5 years, including any extensions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17952",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nikki Lewis; Joshua Stewart",
        "email": "nikki.lewis@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064152-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "064152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T12:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17952",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Falls Prevention Exercise Service will deliver county-wide evidence-based Falls Management Exercise (FaME) programmes designed specifically for older adults (65+) who have fallen and/or are at risk of falling. FaME is a quality assured programme in line with NICE recommendations around falls prevention exercise with evidence around improving functional mobility, confidence, and preventing falls. Additional information: West Sussex County Council (WSCC) would like to engage with suppliers prior to a procurement exercise later this year which will utilise the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The procurement will be for the requirement of providing a Falls Prevention Service estimated to commence April 2027 for 5 years, including any extensions.<br/><br/>This notice IS NOT the commencement of a procurement procedure, neither is it a call for expressions of interest. This notice is released to gather more information which will be used to further inform our options and specification.<br/><br/>WSCC is asking interested service providers to attend a market engagement workshop on July 20th 2026 at 9:30 am. Interested service providers are also asked to review a copy of a draft specification and complete a market engagement questionnaire the results of which will be used to further inform our specification. Please request an invitation to the market engagement workshop along with the draft specification and the market engagement questionnaire via an email to Nikki.Lewis@westsussex.gov.uk entering ‘Falls Prevention Service Procurement’ in the subject line.<br/><br/>Interested service providers are also encouraged to register on the WSCC’s e-Tendering portal (with no commitment to bid) to ensure that information for future requirements is received directly. The link to register on our new portal is:<br/>https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>A separate notice and information will be published if or when an actual procurement exercise starts later in the year.<br/><br/>Thank you and we look forward to hearing from you."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Falls Prevention Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council is organising Market Engagement for the requirement of providing an Falls Prevention Service estimated to commence April 2027 for 5 years, including any extensions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17952",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nikki Lewis; Joshua Stewart",
        "email": "nikki.lewis@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}