WSCC - Falls Prevention
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
What is being bought
The Authority are looking to award a contract for Falls prevention services in West Sussex.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 4.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 941 | 1 median · 2.4 average (29 of 941 with a bid count) | 1 average (31 of 941 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£167,855 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £258,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012660-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 08:22:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 012660-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004932-2026 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | planning | 079951-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012660-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T08:22:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C23454",
"title": "WSCC - Falls Prevention",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Corrigendum Notice to Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) - F14 Confirmation of the decision.An Intention to award notice identifier: 2026/S 000-004932This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of Contract Award notice.This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act2023 do not apply to this award.This contract WSCC - Falls Prevention, ref. No. C23454 has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider process.No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.Decision maker: Director of Public Health.Date of contract award – 4 December 2025.The contract is awarded to:AHS WELLBEING ONLINE CIC5 HazelgroveHaywards HeathRH16 3PHContract start date: 9 February 2026.Contract end date: 31 March 2027. The lifetime value of the contract is £257,874 (Two hundred fifty-seven thousand eight hundred seventy-four pounds)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority are looking to award a contract for Falls prevention services in West Sussex.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daiga Allen",
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012660-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012660-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T08:22:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C23454",
"title": "WSCC - Falls Prevention",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Corrigendum Notice to Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) - F14 Confirmation of the decision.An Intention to award notice identifier: 2026/S 000-004932This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of Contract Award notice.This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act2023 do not apply to this award.This contract WSCC - Falls Prevention, ref. No. C23454 has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider process.No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.Decision maker: Director of Public Health.Date of contract award – 4 December 2025.The contract is awarded to:AHS WELLBEING ONLINE CIC5 HazelgroveHaywards HeathRH16 3PHContract start date: 9 February 2026.Contract end date: 31 March 2027. The lifetime value of the contract is £257,874 (Two hundred fifty-seven thousand eight hundred seventy-four pounds)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority are looking to award a contract for Falls prevention services in West Sussex.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daiga Allen",
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Jan 2026 · 004932-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "004932-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-20T15:30:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004932-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172011",
"name": "AHS WELLBEING ONLINE CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C23454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Price is not the only consideration."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Transparency - Intention to Award Notice<br/>Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30 January 2026.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Details of the award decision-makers are as follows:<br/>Director of Public Health.<br/>No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision declared.<br/>The key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision were the provider selection regime key criteria requirements.<br/>The following key criteria were used:<br/>Key criteria 1. Quality and Innovation 50%<br/>Key criteria 2. Value 25%<br/>Key criteria 3 Integration / collaboration / service sustainability 5%<br/>Key criteria 4 Improving access / reducing health inequalities / facilitating choice 15%<br/>Key Criteria 5 Social Value 5%.<br/><br/>The assessment carried out identified the provider AHS WELLBEING ONLINE CIC as the most suitable.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WSCC - Falls Prevention",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority are looking to award a contract for Falls prevention services in West Sussex.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice using Most Suitable Provider process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daiga Allen",
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "lucy.kelly@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172011",
"name": "AHS WELLBEING ONLINE CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH16 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Hazelgrove"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ahswellbeing.co.uk/community-health-wellbeing-programmes/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12739875",
"legalName": "AHS WELLBEING ONLINE CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon@ahswellbeing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86812",
"name": "Cabinet Office - Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office - Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004932-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 258000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004932-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Dec 2025 · 079951-2025 · planning
{
"id": "079951-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T22:48:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-74673",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intended Approach Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The intention is to award this contract using the Most Suitable Provider process.<br/><br/>The Authority are looking to procure and award a contract for Falls prevention services in West Sussex. The decision for the award of this contract will be made by the Director of Adult and Health Services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WSCC- Falls Prevention Services - PSR Most Suitable Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 258000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Falls Prevention Services for West Sussex.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daiga Allen",
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intended Approach Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act2023 will not apply to this award.<br/>This is the intention to use the Most Suitable Provider process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}