Lot 1
No lot description published.
As part of our commitment to transparent and inclusive commissioning, we are conducting a Market Engagement Exercise to better understand the capacity, interest, and innovation within the provider market. We invite you to complete the attached Market Engagement Questionnaire, which will help inform the design and delivery model of future services. Your feedback will be used to: • Shape the service specification • Identify opportunities for integration and innovation • Ensure the commissioned services meet local needs and reduce health inequalities This is not a formal tender process, but an opportunity to contribute to the development of a high-quality, equitable, and sustainable public health service.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 809 | 1 median · 46.2 average (301 of 809 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (336 of 809 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£7 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £10.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| details are specify in the following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=06cf7b5a-ca64-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True | engagement | 26 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b283 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055043-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 09:32:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | planning | 055043-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055043-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T10:32:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b283",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818478",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Smoking Cessation Service. ",
"value": {
"amount": 10,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of our commitment to transparent and inclusive commissioning, we are conducting a Market Engagement Exercise to better understand the capacity, interest, and innovation within the provider market. We invite you to complete the attached Market Engagement Questionnaire, which will help inform the design and delivery model of future services. Your feedback will be used to: • Shape the service specification • Identify opportunities for integration and innovation • Ensure the commissioned services meet local needs and reduce health inequalities This is not a formal tender process, but an opportunity to contribute to the development of a high-quality, equitable, and sustainable public health service. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E17 4JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joseph Uzor",
"email": "Joseph.uzor@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02084963000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T10:32:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "details are specify in the following link \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=06cf7b5a-ca64-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055043-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T10:32:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b283",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818478",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Smoking Cessation Service. ",
"value": {
"amount": 10,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of our commitment to transparent and inclusive commissioning, we are conducting a Market Engagement Exercise to better understand the capacity, interest, and innovation within the provider market. We invite you to complete the attached Market Engagement Questionnaire, which will help inform the design and delivery model of future services. Your feedback will be used to: • Shape the service specification • Identify opportunities for integration and innovation • Ensure the commissioned services meet local needs and reduce health inequalities This is not a formal tender process, but an opportunity to contribute to the development of a high-quality, equitable, and sustainable public health service. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E17 4JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joseph Uzor",
"email": "Joseph.uzor@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02084963000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T10:32:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "details are specify in the following link \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=06cf7b5a-ca64-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}