Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The Trust invites suitably qualified audit firms to submit proposals for the statutory audit and associated professional services for the accounting period commencing 1st September 2025.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016066-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 13:16:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016066-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016066-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T13:16:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08529006",
"name": "IMPACT EDUCATION MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External audit tender",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 1 year if so required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016066-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016066-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T13:16:47Z"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Audit Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust invites suitably qualified audit firms to submit proposals for the statutory audit and associated professional services for the accounting period commencing 1st September 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Academy Trust will select the best value for money tender using a price: quality ratio. Bids will be assessed on the following factors (not listed in order of importance):\n• Technical expertise\n• Commitment to working with the Trust to enhance the service offered\n• Cost\n• Proven experience of working within the academies, education or charity sectors\n• Bid quality and compliance\nFirms should include the following in their submission:\n• Firm profile and relevant MAT audit experience\n• Proposed audit approach and timetable\n• Details of the audit team and key contacts\n• Fee proposal covering all required services\n• Evidence of quality assurance procedures",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08529006",
"name": "IMPACT EDUCATION MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8, Pennine Business Park, Longbow Close, Bradley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.i-mat.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08529006",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phill Horsfall",
"email": "phorsfall@i-mat.org.uk",
"telephone": "07525 115816"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPY-2634-JXQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016066-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T13:16:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08529006",
"name": "IMPACT EDUCATION MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External audit tender",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 1 year if so required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016066-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016066-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T13:16:47Z"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Audit Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust invites suitably qualified audit firms to submit proposals for the statutory audit and associated professional services for the accounting period commencing 1st September 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Academy Trust will select the best value for money tender using a price: quality ratio. Bids will be assessed on the following factors (not listed in order of importance):\n• Technical expertise\n• Commitment to working with the Trust to enhance the service offered\n• Cost\n• Proven experience of working within the academies, education or charity sectors\n• Bid quality and compliance\nFirms should include the following in their submission:\n• Firm profile and relevant MAT audit experience\n• Proposed audit approach and timetable\n• Details of the audit team and key contacts\n• Fee proposal covering all required services\n• Evidence of quality assurance procedures",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08529006",
"name": "IMPACT EDUCATION MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8, Pennine Business Park, Longbow Close, Bradley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.i-mat.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08529006",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phill Horsfall",
"email": "phorsfall@i-mat.org.uk",
"telephone": "07525 115816"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPY-2634-JXQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}