Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Materials to support Class 172 C10 Heavy Maintenance Overhaul: 24 x Turbostar Exhaust System Kit. Supplier transport for delivery.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fff6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000808-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 16:14:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000808-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000611-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000808-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T16:14:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fff6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exhaust Materials Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 719928,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 863913.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T16:14:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01349209",
"name": "Eminox Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fff6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Exhaust Materials Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Materials to support Class 172 C10 Heavy\nMaintenance Overhaul: 24 x Turbostar Exhaust\nSystem Kit.\nSupplier transport for delivery.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Supplier - intellectual property or exclusive\nrights - Eminox is the Original Equipment\nManufacturer of the Turbostar Exhaust System,\nwhich is included on the Class 172 /0 and /1 fleet.\nThe C10 Heavy Maintenance Overhaul is due in\nMay'2026 and specifies replacement of this system\nand no suitable alternative is available on the\nmarket. The compatible supply option is to\nprocurement replacement system via Eminox, as\nthey hold the intellectual property for the design and\nmanufacturing process.\nExtreme and unavoidable urgency - due to overhaul\ntimescales and lead times, there is not sufficient\ntime for Eminox to register on the Find A Tender\nservice before contract execution is required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860466",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJQG-2591-LRCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01349209",
"name": "Eminox Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gainsborough, Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN21 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Court House, 24 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01349209",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@eminox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000808-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T16:14:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fff6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exhaust Materials Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 719928,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 863913.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T16:14:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01349209",
"name": "Eminox Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fff6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Exhaust Materials Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Materials to support Class 172 C10 Heavy\nMaintenance Overhaul: 24 x Turbostar Exhaust\nSystem Kit.\nSupplier transport for delivery.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Supplier - intellectual property or exclusive\nrights - Eminox is the Original Equipment\nManufacturer of the Turbostar Exhaust System,\nwhich is included on the Class 172 /0 and /1 fleet.\nThe C10 Heavy Maintenance Overhaul is due in\nMay'2026 and specifies replacement of this system\nand no suitable alternative is available on the\nmarket. The compatible supply option is to\nprocurement replacement system via Eminox, as\nthey hold the intellectual property for the design and\nmanufacturing process.\nExtreme and unavoidable urgency - due to overhaul\ntimescales and lead times, there is not sufficient\ntime for Eminox to register on the Find A Tender\nservice before contract execution is required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860466",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJQG-2591-LRCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01349209",
"name": "Eminox Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gainsborough, Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN21 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Court House, 24 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01349209",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@eminox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000611-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T11:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fff6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exhaust Materials Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 719928,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 863913.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000611-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000611-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T11:46:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01349209",
"name": "Eminox Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fff6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Exhaust Materials Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Materials to support Class 172 C10 Heavy Maintenance Overhaul: 24 x Turbostar Exhaust System Kit.\nSupplier transport for delivery.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights - Eminox is the Original Equipment Manufacturer of the Turbostar Exhaust System, which is included on the Class 172 /0 and /1 fleet. The C10 Heavy Maintenance Overhaul is due in May'2026 and specifies replacement of this system and no suitable alternative is available on the market. The compatible supply option is to procurement replacement system via Eminox, as they hold the intellectual property for the design and manufacturing process.\nExtreme and unavoidable urgency - due to overhaul timescales and lead times, there is not sufficient time for Eminox to register on the Find A Tender service before contract execution is required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860466",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJQG-2591-LRCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01349209",
"name": "Eminox Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gainsborough, Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN21 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Court House, 24 Market Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01349209",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@eminox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}