Lot 1
Design and delivery, by an independent supplier, of a multi-stage, mixed-methods evaluation to assess the implementation and impact of Ofsted's revised Education Inspection Framework
Award criteria
Price per Quality Point (PQP) — 100
Buyer: Ofsted →
Monitoring and evaluation services procured via Crown Commercial Service dynamic purchasing system RM6126 (Research & Insights)
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Design and delivery, by an independent supplier, of a multi-stage, mixed-methods evaluation to assess the implementation and impact of Ofsted's revised Education Inspection Framework
Award criteria
Price per Quality Point (PQP) — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 793 | 5 median · 20.8 average (388 of 793 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 29 | 6 median · 37.1 average (9 of 29 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (10 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057482-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 15:40:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057482-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057482-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T16:40:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161231",
"name": "Ofsted"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057482-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00849983",
"name": "IFF Research Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON 1563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1-year extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Design and delivery, by an independent supplier, of a multi-stage, mixed-methods evaluation to assess the implementation and impact of Ofsted's revised Education Inspection Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price per Quality Point (PQP)",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of Ofsted's Renewed Approach to Education Inspection",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Monitoring and evaluation services procured via Crown Commercial Service dynamic purchasing system RM6126 (Research & Insights)",
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was conducted under the terms of CCS DPS RM6126 (Research & Insights)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161231",
"name": "Ofsted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M12WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ofsted",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Coller",
"email": "simon.coller@ofsted.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00849983",
"name": "IFF Research Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Southwark Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00849983",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IFF Research Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057482-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 715000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057482-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057482-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T16:40:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161231",
"name": "Ofsted"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057482-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00849983",
"name": "IFF Research Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON 1563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1-year extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Design and delivery, by an independent supplier, of a multi-stage, mixed-methods evaluation to assess the implementation and impact of Ofsted's revised Education Inspection Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price per Quality Point (PQP)",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of Ofsted's Renewed Approach to Education Inspection",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Monitoring and evaluation services procured via Crown Commercial Service dynamic purchasing system RM6126 (Research & Insights)",
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was conducted under the terms of CCS DPS RM6126 (Research & Insights)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161231",
"name": "Ofsted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M12WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ofsted",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Coller",
"email": "simon.coller@ofsted.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00849983",
"name": "IFF Research Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Southwark Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00849983",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IFF Research Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057482-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 715000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057482-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}