← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

ETC Street Lighting Maintenance oct 2026

Buyer: Ellesmere Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerEllesmere Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Aug 2026
Value£11,500
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Street Lighting Maintenance Specification Ellesmere Town Council are currently in the process of tendering the contract for the maintenance of the streetlights within the town for the next 3 years. The Town Council has a lighting stock of 85 streetlights. Those that it was possible to convert (99%) were converted in 2020 to Holophane S-Line LED lights (dimmable and non-dimmable), Holophane Wall Packs, a Retrofit Lamp, Amenity Lantern, and a Philips Lumia Light. The Council is inviting quotes for the following - 1) A 'report only' contract for repairs. Faults will be reported to the contractor by Ellesmere Town Council and repaired within five working days. If repairs cannot be completed within this period, the Clerk is to be informed of the reasons and estimated repair timescales so that residents can be kept informed. Please fill in the attached sheet to outline repair costs. 2) An annual structural condition survey of all the Town Council's streetlight columns, heads, and brackets to include annual cleaning of lights and removal of any overhanging foliage. 3) An electrical inspection of all the Town Council's Street lighting (to comply with the current I.E.E. Regulations). To be split over the 3 years of the contract. Following the structural inspections, a comprehensive report must be provided to the Town Council together with the electrical test certificates and a list of suggested refurbishment works (and costs). It is anticipated that the contractor who is awarded this contract will be the Town Council's preferred contractor for any maintenance work identified as a result of these inspections, however this is not guaranteed. The contract will run for 3 years from 1st October 2026 and attached is the full contract specification and a list of the streetlights owned by the Town Council. The contract will be reviewed after the first year. All returned quotes must provide individual prices for repairs during the period of the contract. All invoices for payment must include a detailed breakdown of repairs and maintenance carried out in the period.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Street-lighting columns 34928510Lampposts 34928520Street lamps 34928530Street-lighting maintenance services 50232100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£11,500
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (50%)
Locality (20%)
Experience (20%)
Climate Change (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Street-lighting columns, Lampposts, Street lamps, Street-lighting maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Street-lighting columns (34928510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1514 median · 19.6 average (51 of 151 with a bid count)3.3 average (59 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dfab
Latest release ID075539-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 08:24:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075539-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-31T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method details1-3 Willow Street Ellesmere Shropshire SY12 0AL jo.butterworth@ellesmere-tc.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026tender075539-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075539-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T09:24:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCJ-7526-MTJT",
    "name": "Ellesmere Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 11500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Locality",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Climate Change",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lampposts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street lamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ETC Street Lighting Maintenance oct 2026",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-20349",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20349",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-20350",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20350",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "075539-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075539-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-10T09:24:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Street Lighting Maintenance Specification\nEllesmere Town Council are currently in the process of tendering the contract for the maintenance of the streetlights within the town for the next 3 years.\nThe Town Council has a lighting stock of 85 streetlights. Those that it was possible to convert (99%) were converted in 2020 to Holophane S-Line LED lights (dimmable and non-dimmable), Holophane Wall Packs, a Retrofit Lamp, Amenity Lantern, and a Philips Lumia Light.\nThe Council is inviting quotes for the following -\n1)\tA 'report only' contract for repairs. Faults will be reported to the contractor by Ellesmere Town Council and repaired within five working days. If repairs cannot be completed within this period, the Clerk is to be informed of the reasons and estimated repair timescales so that residents can be kept informed. Please fill in the attached sheet to outline repair costs.\n2)\tAn annual structural condition survey of all the Town Council's streetlight columns, heads, and brackets to include annual cleaning of lights and removal of any overhanging foliage.\n3)\tAn electrical inspection of all the Town Council's Street lighting (to comply with the current I.E.E.\nRegulations). To be split over the 3 years of the contract.\nFollowing the structural inspections, a comprehensive report must be provided to the Town Council together with the electrical test certificates and a list of suggested refurbishment works (and costs).\nIt is anticipated that the contractor who is awarded this contract will be the Town Council's preferred contractor for any maintenance work identified as a result of these inspections, however this is not guaranteed.\nThe contract will run for 3 years from 1st October 2026 and attached is the full contract specification and a list of the streetlights owned by the Town Council. The contract will be reviewed after the first year. All returned quotes must provide individual prices for repairs during the period of the contract. All invoices for payment must include a detailed breakdown of repairs and maintenance carried out in the period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "1-3 Willow Street\nEllesmere\nShropshire\nSY12 0AL\njo.butterworth@ellesmere-tc.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCJ-7526-MTJT",
      "name": "Ellesmere Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere",
        "postalCode": "SY12 0AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Willow Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCJ-7526-MTJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jo.butterworth@ellesmere-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075539-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "075539-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T09:24:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCJ-7526-MTJT",
    "name": "Ellesmere Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 11500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Locality",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Climate Change",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lampposts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street lamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ETC Street Lighting Maintenance oct 2026",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-20349",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20349",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-20350",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20350",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "075539-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075539-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-10T09:24:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Street Lighting Maintenance Specification\nEllesmere Town Council are currently in the process of tendering the contract for the maintenance of the streetlights within the town for the next 3 years.\nThe Town Council has a lighting stock of 85 streetlights. Those that it was possible to convert (99%) were converted in 2020 to Holophane S-Line LED lights (dimmable and non-dimmable), Holophane Wall Packs, a Retrofit Lamp, Amenity Lantern, and a Philips Lumia Light.\nThe Council is inviting quotes for the following -\n1)\tA 'report only' contract for repairs. Faults will be reported to the contractor by Ellesmere Town Council and repaired within five working days. If repairs cannot be completed within this period, the Clerk is to be informed of the reasons and estimated repair timescales so that residents can be kept informed. Please fill in the attached sheet to outline repair costs.\n2)\tAn annual structural condition survey of all the Town Council's streetlight columns, heads, and brackets to include annual cleaning of lights and removal of any overhanging foliage.\n3)\tAn electrical inspection of all the Town Council's Street lighting (to comply with the current I.E.E.\nRegulations). To be split over the 3 years of the contract.\nFollowing the structural inspections, a comprehensive report must be provided to the Town Council together with the electrical test certificates and a list of suggested refurbishment works (and costs).\nIt is anticipated that the contractor who is awarded this contract will be the Town Council's preferred contractor for any maintenance work identified as a result of these inspections, however this is not guaranteed.\nThe contract will run for 3 years from 1st October 2026 and attached is the full contract specification and a list of the streetlights owned by the Town Council. The contract will be reviewed after the first year. All returned quotes must provide individual prices for repairs during the period of the contract. All invoices for payment must include a detailed breakdown of repairs and maintenance carried out in the period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "1-3 Willow Street\nEllesmere\nShropshire\nSY12 0AL\njo.butterworth@ellesmere-tc.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCJ-7526-MTJT",
      "name": "Ellesmere Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere",
        "postalCode": "SY12 0AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Willow Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCJ-7526-MTJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jo.butterworth@ellesmere-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}