← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EPT-101070 Shoreham Academy 879 DPS Lot 2 Cleaning

Buyer: Shoreham Academy →

BuyerShoreham Academy
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Shoreham Academy has awarded a further competition for Cleaning Services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Shoreham Academy has awarded a further competition for Cleaning Services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30%
Delivery and Customer Service — 30%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,3214 median · 20.7 average (1,096 of 3,321 with a bid count)3 average (1,170 of 3,321 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1684 median · 19.6 average (44 of 168 with a bid count)3.9 average (49 of 168 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

EPT-101070 Shoreham Academy 879 DPS Lot 2 Cleaning

Statusactive
Value£570,154

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da21
Latest release ID073258-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 13:52:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073258-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T14:52:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185521",
    "name": "Shoreham Academy"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073258-2026-1",
      "title": "EPT-101070 Shoreham Academy 879 DPS Lot 2 Cleaning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13866580",
          "name": "Green Fox Cleaning Brighton Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-101070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1 + 1 Years (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Shoreham Academy has awarded a further competition for Cleaning Services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPT-101070 Shoreham Academy 879 DPS Lot 2 Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Shoreham Academy has awarded a further competition for Cleaning Services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185521",
      "name": "Shoreham Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Shoreham by Sea",
        "postalCode": "BN436YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76 Kingston Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shoreham-academy.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shoreham Academy",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tim.Harkins@shoreham-academy.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13866580",
      "name": "Green Fox Cleaning Brighton Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "PO7 7HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "246 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13866580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Green Fox Cleaning Brighton Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073258-2026-1",
      "title": "EPT-101070 Shoreham Academy 879 DPS Lot 2 Cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 570153.81,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073258-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073258-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T14:52:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185521",
    "name": "Shoreham Academy"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073258-2026-1",
      "title": "EPT-101070 Shoreham Academy 879 DPS Lot 2 Cleaning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13866580",
          "name": "Green Fox Cleaning Brighton Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-101070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1 + 1 Years (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Shoreham Academy has awarded a further competition for Cleaning Services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPT-101070 Shoreham Academy 879 DPS Lot 2 Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Shoreham Academy has awarded a further competition for Cleaning Services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185521",
      "name": "Shoreham Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Shoreham by Sea",
        "postalCode": "BN436YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76 Kingston Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shoreham-academy.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shoreham Academy",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tim.Harkins@shoreham-academy.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13866580",
      "name": "Green Fox Cleaning Brighton Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "PO7 7HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "246 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13866580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Green Fox Cleaning Brighton Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073258-2026-1",
      "title": "EPT-101070 Shoreham Academy 879 DPS Lot 2 Cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 570153.81,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073258-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}