← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Engineering Inspections

Buyer: Sanctuary Housing Association →

BuyerSanctuary Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The requirement is for the provision of inspections of lifting and other equipment as covered under Lift Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR). Typical items relating to LOLER inspections include: • Passenger/Goods Lifts • Stair lifts • Ceiling track and personal lifting hoists and slings • Disabled bath equipment • Hoists/Hoist accessories/mobile hoists The successful supplier(s) will be expected to carry out inspections in accordance with Schedule 1 of the LOLER Safe Use of Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (HSE L113), and PSSR Safety Regulations 2000 (HSEL122). The Group are seeking to appoint a single supplier. The Group will accept bids from engineering companies directly, or through an insurance broker. The relationship between broker and the service delivery organisation should be made clear at within the tender submission

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKM

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for the provision of inspections of lifting and other equipment as covered under Lift Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR). Typical items relating to LOLER inspections include: • Passenger/Goods Lifts • Stair lifts • Ceiling track and personal lifting hoists and slings • Disabled bath equipment • Hoists/Hoist accessories/mobile hoists The successful supplier(s) will be expected to carry out inspections in accordance with Schedule 1 of the LOLER Safe Use of Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (HSE L113), and PSSR Safety Regulations 2000 (HSEL122). The Group are seeking to appoint a single supplier. The Group will accept bids from engineering companies directly, or through an insurance broker. The relationship between broker and the service delivery organisation should be made clear at within the tendersubmission

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC4388.5 median · 78.8 average (168 of 438 with a bid count)8.9 average (187 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008893-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£950,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029eb9
Latest release ID008893-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 01 2022 15:16:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2022award, contract008893-2022
24 Mar 2021tender005960-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008893-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-01T16:16:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029eb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4611",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008893-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48748",
          "name": "Bureau Veritas UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN533329",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the provision of inspections of lifting and other equipment as covered under Lift Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR). Typical items relating to LOLER inspections include:\n• Passenger/Goods Lifts\n• Stair lifts\n• Ceiling track and personal lifting hoists and slings\n• Disabled bath equipment\n• Hoists/Hoist accessories/mobile hoists\nThe successful supplier(s) will be expected to carry out inspections in accordance with Schedule 1 of the LOLER Safe Use of Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (HSE L113), and PSSR Safety Regulations 2000 (HSEL122).\nThe Group are seeking to appoint a single supplier.\nThe Group will accept bids from engineering companies directly, or through an insurance broker. The relationship between broker and the service delivery organisation should be made clear at within the tendersubmission",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engineering Inspections",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of inspections of lifting and other equipment as covered under Lift Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR). Typical items relating to LOLER inspections include:\n• Passenger/Goods Lifts\n• Stair lifts\n• Ceiling track and personal lifting hoists and slings\n• Disabled bath equipment\n• Hoists/Hoist accessories/mobile hoists\nThe successful supplier(s) will be expected to carry out inspections in accordance with Schedule 1 of the LOLER Safe Use of Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (HSE L113), and PSSR Safety Regulations 2000 (HSEL122).\nThe Group are seeking to appoint a single supplier.\nThe Group will accept bids from engineering companies directly, or through an insurance broker. The relationship between broker and the service delivery organisation should be made clear at within the tender submission",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4611",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary House, Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr. Mark Ridge",
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905335089"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48748",
      "name": "Bureau Veritas UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24 9FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 206 Fort Dunlop, Fort Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bureau Veritas UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7798",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008893-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 950000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008893-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2022 · 008893-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008893-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-01T16:16:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029eb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4611",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008893-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48748",
          "name": "Bureau Veritas UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN533329",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the provision of inspections of lifting and other equipment as covered under Lift Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR). Typical items relating to LOLER inspections include:\n• Passenger/Goods Lifts\n• Stair lifts\n• Ceiling track and personal lifting hoists and slings\n• Disabled bath equipment\n• Hoists/Hoist accessories/mobile hoists\nThe successful supplier(s) will be expected to carry out inspections in accordance with Schedule 1 of the LOLER Safe Use of Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (HSE L113), and PSSR Safety Regulations 2000 (HSEL122).\nThe Group are seeking to appoint a single supplier.\nThe Group will accept bids from engineering companies directly, or through an insurance broker. The relationship between broker and the service delivery organisation should be made clear at within the tendersubmission",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engineering Inspections",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of inspections of lifting and other equipment as covered under Lift Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR). Typical items relating to LOLER inspections include:\n• Passenger/Goods Lifts\n• Stair lifts\n• Ceiling track and personal lifting hoists and slings\n• Disabled bath equipment\n• Hoists/Hoist accessories/mobile hoists\nThe successful supplier(s) will be expected to carry out inspections in accordance with Schedule 1 of the LOLER Safe Use of Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (HSE L113), and PSSR Safety Regulations 2000 (HSEL122).\nThe Group are seeking to appoint a single supplier.\nThe Group will accept bids from engineering companies directly, or through an insurance broker. The relationship between broker and the service delivery organisation should be made clear at within the tender submission",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4611",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary House, Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr. Mark Ridge",
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905335089"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48748",
      "name": "Bureau Veritas UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24 9FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 206 Fort Dunlop, Fort Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bureau Veritas UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7798",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008893-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 950000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008893-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2021 · 005960-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005960-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-24T13:05:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029eb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3175",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN533329",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the provision of inspections of lifting and other equipment as covered under Lift Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR). Typical items relating to LOLER inspections include:\n• Passenger/Goods Lifts\n• Stair lifts\n• Ceiling track and personal lifting hoists and slings\n• Disabled bath equipment\n• Hoists/Hoist accessories/mobile hoists\nThe successful supplier(s) will be expected to carry out inspections in accordance with Schedule 1 of the LOLER Safe Use of Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (HSE L113), and PSSR Safety Regulations 2000 (HSE L122).\nThe Group are seeking to appoint a single supplier.\nThe Group will accept bids from engineering companies directly, or through an insurance broker. The relationship between broker and the service delivery organisation should be made clear at within the tender submission.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engineering Inspections",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-23T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-23T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of inspections of lifting and other equipment as covered under Lift Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) and Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR). Typical items relating to LOLER inspections include:\n• Passenger/Goods Lifts\n• Stair lifts\n• Ceiling track and personal lifting hoists and slings\n• Disabled bath equipment\n• Hoists/Hoist accessories/mobile hoists\nThe successful supplier(s) will be expected to carry out inspections in accordance with Schedule 1 of the LOLER Safe Use of Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (HSE L113), and PSSR Safety Regulations 2000 (HSE L122).\nThe Group are seeking to appoint a single supplier.\nThe Group will accept bids from engineering companies directly, or through an insurance broker. The relationship between broker and the service delivery organisation should be made clear at within the tender submission.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3175",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary House, Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Mr. Mark Ridge",
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary-housing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905335089"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4613",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary-housing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}