Lot 1
24 months maintenance and support for EngageOne software. Software is on-premise.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →
24 months maintenance and support for EngageOne software.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKM
24 months maintenance and support for EngageOne software. Software is on-premise.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 415 | 1 median · 12.9 average (180 of 415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (199 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a4fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060911-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 13:24:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060911-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060911-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-30T14:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151668",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060911-2025-2024-TR-0095-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01373158",
"name": "Precisely Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "24 months maintenance and support for EngageOne software. Software is on-premise.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EngageOne Maintenance and Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "24 months maintenance and support for EngageOne software.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The EngageOne suite supports SLCs customer journey and is anticipated to be required for the period of the contract. SLC require to procure the annual maintenance and support for this product suite, as the licences are owned perpetually and ensures the supplier's support in the event of any issues with the licences. Precisely Software Limited are the sole proprietor of the EngageOne suite and as such no other supplier can offer the maintenance and support of these licences. As such, the requirements cannot be procured competitively. As a result, it is considered that PCR Regulation 32, sub section (2)(b)(ii) applies.\nPCR Regulation 32\n32.-(1) In the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nGeneral grounds\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:-\n(b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:-\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons,\nbut only, in the case of paragraphs (ii) and (iii), where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement;",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151668",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL11RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Scott",
"email": "amanda_scott@slc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01373158",
"name": "Precisely Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01373158",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Precisely Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151669",
"name": "SLC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SLC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060911-2025-2024-TR-0095-1",
"value": {
"amount": 684204.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060911-2025-2024-TR-0095-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060911-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-30T14:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151668",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060911-2025-2024-TR-0095-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01373158",
"name": "Precisely Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "24 months maintenance and support for EngageOne software. Software is on-premise.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EngageOne Maintenance and Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "24 months maintenance and support for EngageOne software.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The EngageOne suite supports SLCs customer journey and is anticipated to be required for the period of the contract. SLC require to procure the annual maintenance and support for this product suite, as the licences are owned perpetually and ensures the supplier's support in the event of any issues with the licences. Precisely Software Limited are the sole proprietor of the EngageOne suite and as such no other supplier can offer the maintenance and support of these licences. As such, the requirements cannot be procured competitively. As a result, it is considered that PCR Regulation 32, sub section (2)(b)(ii) applies.\nPCR Regulation 32\n32.-(1) In the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nGeneral grounds\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:-\n(b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:-\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons,\nbut only, in the case of paragraphs (ii) and (iii), where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement;",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151668",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL11RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Scott",
"email": "amanda_scott@slc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01373158",
"name": "Precisely Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01373158",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Precisely Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151669",
"name": "SLC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SLC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060911-2025-2024-TR-0095-1",
"value": {
"amount": 684204.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060911-2025-2024-TR-0095-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}