Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (70%)
Quality — Quality (20%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Northern Trains Limited, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the North of England. Northern Trains Limited is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier for the supply of end point assessments for train conductors. Northern Trains Limited is acting as Main Provider to deliver education and training for Level 2 Conductor EPAs. NTL is on the Department for Education's Apprenticeship Provider and Assessment Register (APAR) under UKPRN 10085493. Northern's Training Academy, as main training provider, require the services of an End Point Assessment Organisation (EPAO), who will carry out registration, all parts of the assessment and the certification for the Level 2 Passenger Transport Operatives. The nature of the arrangement is that the services will be supplied under a NTL standard services agreement. Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. Novation or Assignment The framework agreement may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. Other Information Northern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta Esourcing at: www.delta-esourcing.com To respond to this opportunity, please click here: www.delta-esourcing.com Contract reference 1049577008 Access code A38U5S93KT
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (70%)
Quality — Quality (20%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,343 | 2 median · 50.6 average (2,460 of 5,343 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,678 of 5,343 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,135 | 1 median · 17 average (1,221 of 2,135 with a bid count) | 2 average (1,327 of 2,135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 403 | 7 median · 6.6 average (12 of 403 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (13 of 403 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c89a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065193-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 12:53:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065193-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ access code A38U5S93KT |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £344,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065193-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065193-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T13:53:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c89a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c89a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 344000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1 year contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End Point Assessments - Conductors",
"value": {
"amount": 344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 344000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"description": "Access code A38U5S93KT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065193-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065193-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:53:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the North of England. Northern Trains Limited is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier for the supply of end point assessments for train conductors. \nNorthern Trains Limited is acting as Main Provider to deliver education and training for Level 2 Conductor EPAs. NTL is on the Department for Education's Apprenticeship Provider and Assessment Register (APAR) under UKPRN 10085493. Northern's Training Academy, as main training provider, require the services of an End Point Assessment Organisation (EPAO), who will carry out registration, all parts of the assessment and the certification for the Level 2 Passenger Transport Operatives.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that the services will be supplied under a NTL standard services agreement.\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or\nunder, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nNovation or Assignment\nThe framework agreement may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. \nOther Information\nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right:\nnot to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and\nin no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta Esourcing at: www.delta-esourcing.com\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: www.delta-esourcing.com\nContract reference 1049577008 Access code A38U5S93KT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\naccess code A38U5S93KT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065193-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T13:53:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c89a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c89a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 344000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1 year contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End Point Assessments - Conductors",
"value": {
"amount": 344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 344000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"description": "Access code A38U5S93KT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065193-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065193-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:53:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the North of England. Northern Trains Limited is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier for the supply of end point assessments for train conductors. \nNorthern Trains Limited is acting as Main Provider to deliver education and training for Level 2 Conductor EPAs. NTL is on the Department for Education's Apprenticeship Provider and Assessment Register (APAR) under UKPRN 10085493. Northern's Training Academy, as main training provider, require the services of an End Point Assessment Organisation (EPAO), who will carry out registration, all parts of the assessment and the certification for the Level 2 Passenger Transport Operatives.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that the services will be supplied under a NTL standard services agreement.\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or\nunder, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nNovation or Assignment\nThe framework agreement may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. \nOther Information\nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right:\nnot to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and\nin no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta Esourcing at: www.delta-esourcing.com\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: www.delta-esourcing.com\nContract reference 1049577008 Access code A38U5S93KT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\naccess code A38U5S93KT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}