Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →
Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Emergency Response, Rescue Equipment and Associated services such as but not limited to water rescue equipment, rescue tools and equipment, working at height, medical response equipment, drones and emergency shelters. Your response will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement experience across all areas in the public sector. Scope and LOT structure is still to be determined. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Defibrillator./J5375D6Z64 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J5375D6Z64
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Defibrillator, Stretchers, Rescue dinghies, Rescue and emergency equipment, Life jackets, Shelters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Defibrillator (33182100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,584 | 3 median · 125.5 average (2,108 of 4,584 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (2,537 of 4,584 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 94 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand market capability and capacity Inform the development of the specification Create an objective pricing mechanism Explore innovative solutions Identify potential risks and delivery models Suppliers and Customers are invited to participate in the following activities: Online Questionnaire via delta portal tender box and email to arrange 121 meetings on teams. This is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market place and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best value and a route to market that is compliant. | engagement | 19 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06db84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073799-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 14:13:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073799-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073799-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:13:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y27004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33182100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defibrillator"
},
{
"id": "33192160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stretchers"
},
{
"id": "34522200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue dinghies"
},
{
"id": "35112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue and emergency equipment"
},
{
"id": "39525300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Life jackets"
},
{
"id": "44112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shelters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Response, Rescue Equipment and Associated Services 2",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Emergency Response, Rescue Equipment and Associated services such as but not limited to water rescue equipment, rescue tools and equipment, working at height, medical response equipment, drones and emergency shelters. Your response will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement experience across all areas in the public sector. Scope and LOT structure is still to be determined.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Defibrillator./J5375D6Z64\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J5375D6Z64",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementdelivery@csltd.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:13:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to: \nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification\nCreate an objective pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers and Customers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire via delta portal tender box and email to arrange 121 meetings on\nteams. \nThis is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market\nplace and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best\nvalue and a route to market that is compliant."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073799-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:13:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y27004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33182100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defibrillator"
},
{
"id": "33192160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stretchers"
},
{
"id": "34522200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue dinghies"
},
{
"id": "35112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue and emergency equipment"
},
{
"id": "39525300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Life jackets"
},
{
"id": "44112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shelters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Response, Rescue Equipment and Associated Services 2",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Emergency Response, Rescue Equipment and Associated services such as but not limited to water rescue equipment, rescue tools and equipment, working at height, medical response equipment, drones and emergency shelters. Your response will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement experience across all areas in the public sector. Scope and LOT structure is still to be determined.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Defibrillator./J5375D6Z64\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J5375D6Z64",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementdelivery@csltd.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:13:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to: \nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification\nCreate an objective pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers and Customers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire via delta portal tender box and email to arrange 121 meetings on\nteams. \nThis is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market\nplace and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best\nvalue and a route to market that is compliant."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}