← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Elucidat Authoring Tool/ Renewal

Buyer: Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority →

BuyerKent and Medway Towns Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Elucidat is our primary eLearning authoring tool for operational content, and we currently have 1170 packages published using this tool. These packages support trainees through their pathway to competence, the blending of operational courses and our highest usage is within our monthly online training through FirePro and Officer Monthly Training. Elucidat host the development tool, provide onboarding training for new developers, annual support and remotely host the content that is then viewed and tracked through our Learning Management System, (Moodle).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£85,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cd3e
Latest release ID070068-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 12:21:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025award, contract070068-2025
15 Oct 2025award, contract065565-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070068-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T12:21:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
    "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165367",
          "name": "Elucidat Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elucidat Authoring Tool/ Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Elucidat is our primary eLearning authoring tool for operational content, and we currently have 1170 packages published using this tool. These packages support trainees through their pathway to competence, the blending of operational courses and our highest usage is within our monthly online training through FirePro and Officer Monthly Training. Elucidat host the development tool, provide onboarding training for new developers, annual support and remotely host the content that is then viewed and tracked through our Learning Management System, (Moodle).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
      "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165367",
      "name": "Elucidat Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22-23 Kensington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@elucidat.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 102240
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070068-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070068-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-31T12:21:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 070068-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070068-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T12:21:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
    "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165367",
          "name": "Elucidat Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elucidat Authoring Tool/ Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Elucidat is our primary eLearning authoring tool for operational content, and we currently have 1170 packages published using this tool. These packages support trainees through their pathway to competence, the blending of operational courses and our highest usage is within our monthly online training through FirePro and Officer Monthly Training. Elucidat host the development tool, provide onboarding training for new developers, annual support and remotely host the content that is then viewed and tracked through our Learning Management System, (Moodle).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
      "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165367",
      "name": "Elucidat Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22-23 Kensington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@elucidat.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 102240
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070068-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070068-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-31T12:21:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Oct 2025 · 065565-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065565-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T12:42:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
    "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 85200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 102240
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065565-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065565-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T12:42:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163941",
          "name": "Elucidat Ltd (reg. 08526821)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elucidat Authoring Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Elucidat Authoring Tool is KFRS primary eLearning authoring tool for operational content, and we currently have 1170 packages published using this tool. These packages support trainees through their pathway to competence, the blending of operational courses and our highest usage is within our monthly online training through FirePro and Officer Monthly Training. Elucidat host the development tool, provide on-boarding training for new developers, annual support and remotely host the content that is then viewed and tracked through our Learning Management System, (Moodle).\nThis is not a one-off requirement. Currently this product and the associated support meets the needs of KFRS. Although similar products might become available, eLearning products can't be transferred between different authoring tools in a way that enables continued editing and update. All existing packages would remain published but would not be editable for updates. As such replacing the tool would necessitate the replacement of c1000 packages. The personnel costs necessary to replace all package to a timeline that would enable us to remain aligned to our National Guidance, mean that replacement is not a cost- effective option.\nAt this time there are no products or similar services that differ significantly in terms of functionality or cost to justify the impact of using a different route to market back on KFRS",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
      "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163941",
      "name": "Elucidat Ltd (reg. 08526821)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22-23 Kensington Street"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@elucidat.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}