Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "063125-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-08T09:48:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143271",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063125-2025-RBC-Electricity-2025 or YPOMember106-1",
"title": "Electricity Supply Contract - Rossendale Borough Council",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03768856",
"name": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "YPOMember106 or RBC-Electricity-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended subject to future agreement, though no automatic renewal is built in."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of electricity to Rossendale Borough Council under the YPO Access Flex Streamline Electricity Supply Framework (Ref: 001100). The contract includes REGO-backed electricity, account management, data aggregation, and metering services. The supply is flexible and subject to market pricing, with volumes and rates managed by the appointed agent on behalf of the Council. The contract covers multiple council sites and includes support for half-hourly and non-half-hourly metering. Additional information: The contract is awarded via direct call-off under the YPO Access Flex Streamline Electricity Supply Framework. Pricing is flexible and managed by the framework agent. The Council reserves the right to extend the contract subject to performance and budget availability.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity Supply Contract - Rossendale Borough Council",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of electricity to Rossendale Borough Council under the YPO Access Flex Streamline Electricity Supply Framework (Ref: 001100). The contract includes REGO-backed electricity, account management, data aggregation, and metering services. The contract was awarded via direct call-off.",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via direct call-off under the YPO Access Flex Streamline Electricity Supply Framework (Ref: 001100), which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and duly published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) under notice reference 2022/S 000-016142.\nRossendale Borough Council is a named participating authority under the framework and is permitted to award contracts without further competition where the framework allows direct award. The framework terms explicitly permit direct call-offs for electricity supply, and the Council has followed the procedures set out in the framework agreement.\nThe value of the contract exceeds the relevant threshold, and this Contract Award Notice is being published in accordance with Regulation 50 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is lawful under Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) and Regulation 33(7) of the PCR 2015, which allow for call-offs under a compliant framework agreement without the need for a separate call for competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143271",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL130BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rossendale.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Fenton-Clough",
"email": "kevinfentonclough@rossendalebc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03768856",
"name": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westwood Way, Westwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03768856",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063125-2025-RBC-Electricity-2025 or YPOMember106-1",
"title": "Electricity Supply Contract - Rossendale Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 447440,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063125-2025-RBC-Electricity-2025 or YPOMember106-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063125-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "063125-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-08T09:48:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143271",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063125-2025-RBC-Electricity-2025 or YPOMember106-1",
"title": "Electricity Supply Contract - Rossendale Borough Council",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03768856",
"name": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "YPOMember106 or RBC-Electricity-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended subject to future agreement, though no automatic renewal is built in."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of electricity to Rossendale Borough Council under the YPO Access Flex Streamline Electricity Supply Framework (Ref: 001100). The contract includes REGO-backed electricity, account management, data aggregation, and metering services. The supply is flexible and subject to market pricing, with volumes and rates managed by the appointed agent on behalf of the Council. The contract covers multiple council sites and includes support for half-hourly and non-half-hourly metering. Additional information: The contract is awarded via direct call-off under the YPO Access Flex Streamline Electricity Supply Framework. Pricing is flexible and managed by the framework agent. The Council reserves the right to extend the contract subject to performance and budget availability.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity Supply Contract - Rossendale Borough Council",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of electricity to Rossendale Borough Council under the YPO Access Flex Streamline Electricity Supply Framework (Ref: 001100). The contract includes REGO-backed electricity, account management, data aggregation, and metering services. The contract was awarded via direct call-off.",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via direct call-off under the YPO Access Flex Streamline Electricity Supply Framework (Ref: 001100), which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and duly published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) under notice reference 2022/S 000-016142.\nRossendale Borough Council is a named participating authority under the framework and is permitted to award contracts without further competition where the framework allows direct award. The framework terms explicitly permit direct call-offs for electricity supply, and the Council has followed the procedures set out in the framework agreement.\nThe value of the contract exceeds the relevant threshold, and this Contract Award Notice is being published in accordance with Regulation 50 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is lawful under Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) and Regulation 33(7) of the PCR 2015, which allow for call-offs under a compliant framework agreement without the need for a separate call for competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143271",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL130BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rossendale.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Fenton-Clough",
"email": "kevinfentonclough@rossendalebc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03768856",
"name": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westwood Way, Westwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03768856",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063125-2025-RBC-Electricity-2025 or YPOMember106-1",
"title": "Electricity Supply Contract - Rossendale Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 447440,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063125-2025-RBC-Electricity-2025 or YPOMember106-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}