← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Electrical (EICR) Testing & Repairs

Buyer: Places for People Group Limited →

BuyerPlaces for People Group Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,500,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Proposed tender aims to procure a national multi lot framework which will directly support the PfP DLO annual EICR testing program (including the remedial repairs to maintain compliance levels).

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Electrical circuit components 31220000Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000Electrical domestic appliances 39710000Electrical installation work 45310000Electrical wiring and fitting work 45311000Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical circuit components, Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments, Electrical domestic appliances, Electrical installation work, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical circuit components (31220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 319495 median · 74.5 average (190 of 949 with a bid count)6.3 average (221 of 949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK24236.5 median · 253 average (50 of 242 with a bid count)16.3 average (58 of 242 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)748 median · 8 average (1 of 74 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a3e1
Latest release ID048886-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 13:59:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048886-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:59:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical circuit components"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "39710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical (EICR) Testing & Repairs",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Proposed tender aims to procure a national multi lot framework which will directly support the PfP DLO annual EICR testing program (including the remedial repairs to maintain compliance levels).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Pearce",
        "email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048886-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048886-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:59:46+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048886-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:59:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical circuit components"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "39710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical (EICR) Testing & Repairs",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Proposed tender aims to procure a national multi lot framework which will directly support the PfP DLO annual EICR testing program (including the remedial repairs to maintain compliance levels).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Pearce",
        "email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048886-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048886-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:59:46+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}