Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Equality and Human Rights Commission is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced supplier for a research activity to gather information on public bodies' performance against the public sector equality duty (PSED) in Wales.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB · UKM, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Equal opportunities consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 77 | 2 median · 15.2 average (26 of 77 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (35 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 151 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dcee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074404-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 16:19:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074404-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-02T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Login |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074404-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074404-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T17:19:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVT-4498-NMMJ",
"name": "Equality and Human Rights Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EHRC 2627-17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price to quality weighting 20:80"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "98200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equal opportunities consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EHRC 2627-17 Wales Equality Objective Research",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074404-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074404-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T17:19:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Equality and Human Rights Commission is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced supplier for a research activity to gather information on public bodies' performance against the public sector equality duty (PSED) in Wales.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVT-4498-NMMJ",
"name": "Equality and Human Rights Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M4 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Arndale House, Arndale Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVT-4498-NMMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementhelpdesk@equalityhumanrights.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074404-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T17:19:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVT-4498-NMMJ",
"name": "Equality and Human Rights Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EHRC 2627-17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price to quality weighting 20:80"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "98200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equal opportunities consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EHRC 2627-17 Wales Equality Objective Research",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074404-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074404-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T17:19:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Equality and Human Rights Commission is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced supplier for a research activity to gather information on public bodies' performance against the public sector equality duty (PSED) in Wales.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVT-4498-NMMJ",
"name": "Equality and Human Rights Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M4 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Arndale House, Arndale Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVT-4498-NMMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementhelpdesk@equalityhumanrights.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}