← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Education Management Information System

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Renewal of Education Management Information System.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A direct award was undertaken under the YPO Framework, Software Application Solutions 0010095 Lot 11

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,9041 median · 15.4 average (2,591 of 6,904 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,087 of 6,904 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3481 median · 12.7 average (146 of 348 with a bid count)2.4 average (164 of 348 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA compliant procurement process was used via the YPO framework, upon review of supplier submissions, a direct award was compliantly undertaken to award the contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Education Management Information System

Statusactive
Value£594,884

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0601d2
Latest release ID001437-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 12:24:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026award, contract001437-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-08T12:24:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140847",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001437-2026-SMBC 24003-1",
      "title": "Education Management Information System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03502947",
          "name": "The Access Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended for 2 periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A direct award was undertaken under the YPO Framework, Software Application Solutions 0010095 Lot 11",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Management Information System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Education Management Information System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A compliant procurement process was used via the YPO framework, upon review of supplier submissions, a direct award was compliantly undertaken to award the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140847",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B693DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shanara Begum",
        "email": "Shanara_Begum@sandwell.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1215692371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03502947",
      "name": "The Access Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN11 0FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2  Fountain Court, Rossington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03502947",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Access Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22307",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001437-2026-SMBC 24003-1",
      "title": "Education Management Information System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 594884.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001437-2026-SMBC 24003-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001437-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-08T12:24:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140847",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001437-2026-SMBC 24003-1",
      "title": "Education Management Information System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03502947",
          "name": "The Access Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 24003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended for 2 periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A direct award was undertaken under the YPO Framework, Software Application Solutions 0010095 Lot 11",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Management Information System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Education Management Information System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A compliant procurement process was used via the YPO framework, upon review of supplier submissions, a direct award was compliantly undertaken to award the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140847",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B693DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shanara Begum",
        "email": "Shanara_Begum@sandwell.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1215692371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03502947",
      "name": "The Access Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN11 0FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2  Fountain Court, Rossington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03502947",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Access Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22307",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001437-2026-SMBC 24003-1",
      "title": "Education Management Information System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 594884.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001437-2026-SMBC 24003-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}