Lot 1
Otto Headsets
Award criteria
price
OTTO Headsets
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Otto Headsets
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Headphones | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Headphones (32342100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 87 | 1 median · 5.1 average (32 of 87 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (35 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a3bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060378-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 09:11:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060378-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060378-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-29T10:11:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-162229",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060378-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-0063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Otto Headsets",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32342100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Headphones"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ear Defenders",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "OTTO Headsets",
"classification": {
"id": "32342100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Headphones"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under threshold requirement awarded through West Yorkshire ICT framework by inviting all suppliers on the framework to bid.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162229",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL78AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056980",
"legalName": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"schemeEntered": "The York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of North Yorkshire Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Sockett",
"email": "jamie.sockett@northyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162230",
"name": "The York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of North Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "English / Welsh / Scottish / Northern Irish / British",
"postalCode": "DL6 1BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alverton Court, Crosby Road, Northallerton"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of North Yorkshire Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jamie.sockett@northyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060378-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32678.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060378-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060378-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-29T10:11:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-162229",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060378-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-0063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Otto Headsets",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32342100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Headphones"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ear Defenders",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "OTTO Headsets",
"classification": {
"id": "32342100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Headphones"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under threshold requirement awarded through West Yorkshire ICT framework by inviting all suppliers on the framework to bid.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162229",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL78AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056980",
"legalName": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"schemeEntered": "The York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of North Yorkshire Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Sockett",
"email": "jamie.sockett@northyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162230",
"name": "The York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of North Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "English / Welsh / Scottish / Northern Irish / British",
"postalCode": "DL6 1BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alverton Court, Crosby Road, Northallerton"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of North Yorkshire Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jamie.sockett@northyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060378-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32678.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060378-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}