Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
e-ITT for the provision of Lymington Health and Leisure Roof Refurbishment Closing Date for Submission of Tenders 12.00 NOON, 25th August 2025 To be returned electronically via the Council's e-tendering solution "Pro-Contract" hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP) The existing roof coverings at Lymington Health and Leisure are degrading due to age and lack of maintenance. This is allowing water to ingress into the building during adverse weather. Work is required to ensure the building is maintained to a suitable standard, to provide appropriate protection from the elements and to prolong the lifespan of the buildings.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof repair and maintenance work, Roof repair, Roof maintenance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair and maintenance work (45261900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 671 | 3 median · 26.4 average (127 of 671 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (137 of 671 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 817 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 817 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 817 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056677 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043213-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 14:13:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043213-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ac14efec-5d69-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £540,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | tender | 043213-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043213-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T15:13:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056677",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN784206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Cost 70% \nQuality 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "e-ITT for the provision of Lymington Health and Leisure Roof Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ac14efec-5d69-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043213-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043213-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T15:13:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "e-ITT for the provision of Lymington Health and Leisure Roof Refurbishment\nClosing Date for Submission of Tenders\n12.00 NOON, 25th August 2025\nTo be returned electronically via the Council's e-tendering solution \"Pro-Contract\" hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP)\nThe existing roof coverings at Lymington Health and Leisure are degrading due to age and lack of maintenance. This is allowing water to ingress into the building during adverse weather.\nWork is required to ensure the building is maintained to a suitable standard, to provide appropriate protection from the elements and to prolong the lifespan of the buildings.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000014"
]
},
"description": "Hampshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ac14efec-5d69-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lyndhurst",
"postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nfdc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043213-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T15:13:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056677",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN784206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Cost 70% \nQuality 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "e-ITT for the provision of Lymington Health and Leisure Roof Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ac14efec-5d69-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043213-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043213-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T15:13:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "e-ITT for the provision of Lymington Health and Leisure Roof Refurbishment\nClosing Date for Submission of Tenders\n12.00 NOON, 25th August 2025\nTo be returned electronically via the Council's e-tendering solution \"Pro-Contract\" hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP)\nThe existing roof coverings at Lymington Health and Leisure are degrading due to age and lack of maintenance. This is allowing water to ingress into the building during adverse weather.\nWork is required to ensure the building is maintained to a suitable standard, to provide appropriate protection from the elements and to prolong the lifespan of the buildings.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000014"
]
},
"description": "Hampshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ac14efec-5d69-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"name": "New Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lyndhurst",
"postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPC-7449-MJHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nfdc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}