← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Drainage and Surface Improvements to the South Downs Way National Trail, Kings Ride, Alfriston

Buyer: South Downs National Park Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSouth Downs National Park Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline18 May 2026
Value£276,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

For the Provision of Drainage and Surface Improvements to the South Downs Way National Trail, Kings Ride, Alfriston

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Drainage and Surface Improvements to the South Downs Way National Trail, Kinds Ride, Alfriston

Statusactive
Value£209,203

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068138
Latest release ID064898-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 15:39:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033378-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064898-2026
13 Apr 2026tender033378-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064898-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T16:39:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068138",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232451",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage and surface works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233253",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
          "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage and Surface Improvements to the South Downs Way National Trail, Kings Ride, Alfriston",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the Provision of Drainage and Surface Improvements to the South Downs Way National Trail, Kings Ride, Alfriston",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
      "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 0LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Brisan Accountancy Ltd , Canada House, First Floor 20/20 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://edburtoncontractors.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00771790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@edburtoncontractors.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZWY-3216-BRMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Drainage and Surface Improvements to the South Downs Way National Trail, Kinds Ride, Alfriston",
      "value": {
        "amount": 209202.81,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 251043.37
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064898-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064898-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:39:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064898-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064898-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T16:39:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068138",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232451",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage and surface works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233253",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
          "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage and Surface Improvements to the South Downs Way National Trail, Kings Ride, Alfriston",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the Provision of Drainage and Surface Improvements to the South Downs Way National Trail, Kings Ride, Alfriston",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00771790",
      "name": "EDBURTON CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 0LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Brisan Accountancy Ltd , Canada House, First Floor 20/20 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://edburtoncontractors.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00771790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@edburtoncontractors.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZWY-3216-BRMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Drainage and Surface Improvements to the South Downs Way National Trail, Kinds Ride, Alfriston",
      "value": {
        "amount": 209202.81,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 251043.37
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064898-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064898-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:39:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Apr 2026 · 033378-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "033378-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T15:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068138",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 276000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "A: Delivery team and structure 5%\nB: Methodology 20%\nC: Programming 15%\nD: Identification and mitigation of risks 10%\nE: Sustainability 10%\nF: Price 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage and surface improvements to the South Downs Way National Trail, Kings Ride, Alfriston, East Sussex",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 276000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Tender documents can be downloaded from the National Park Authority's e-procurement portal, In-tend.  Registration is free.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "033378-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033378-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-13T15:37:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Downs National Park Authority is seeking to appoint a contractor to carry out draining and surface improvement works to the South Downs Way National Trail, Kings Ride, Alfriston, East Sussex",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submit tenders via the e-procurement portal:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02625312",
      "name": "PROJECT CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland House 8th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marstonholdings.co.uk/projectcentre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02625312",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Drawing up documents for tendering, assessing tenders and contract administration",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@projectcentre.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJBJ-5446-MGYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}