Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Dog Wood Cycle Path Design
Cycle path construction work
Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
Footpath construction work
+3 more
Published value
£37,500
Submission deadline 22 May 2026, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Knutsford Town Council: "Dog Wood Cycle Path Design". Published status: active. Published value: £37,500. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 May 2026, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Knutsford Town Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 22 May 2026, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £37,500 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Knutsford Town Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Knutsford Town Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKnutsford Town Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Apr 2026, 16:21 BST | Last source update17 Apr 2026, 16:21 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCycle path construction work, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Footpath construction work, Highways consultancy services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Various surface works | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0685b1 | ||
What is being bought
The Knutsford Neighbourhood Plan and Cycle Infrastructure Plan identified the desirability of creating a cycle path linking Church Walk with Parkgate Lane via Dog Wood. The route would pass through multiple landownerships including a section of Tatton Park and would connect the town centre with the new housing development and the industrial park as well as providing a safe cycling/walking route from the eastern edge of town to the town centre.
In 2024, using a grant through the Shared Prosperity Fund, the council commissioned a preliminary design for the route to enable the project to be progressed. The report recommended further pre-tendering works to undertake more detailed land investigations including a topographical survey and ground investigations. We now wish to undertake this work. The initial report outlined two options (A and B). It is intended that only one option would be developed under this commission; which option would be selected as part of the process.
The most challenging stakeholder to secure permission from is likely to be the National Trust and they will require a more detailed report on the impact to the historic landscape alongside tree surveys and an ecology report for their portion of the route (Tatton Park, the red area between the two blue sections on page 11). It has also been discussed that an ecological appraisal would be beneficial for the whole route.
TENDER REQUIREMENTS
Please provide a tender to:
a) undertake a topographical / land survey (incl. tree survey, services, levels, fence lines, etc) to inform the development of the preferred route for the path
b) undertake necessary ground investigations / testing
c) prepare a detailed / construction design / tender documentation for a single route option
d) provide a historic landscape impact assessment (limited to the section which would pass through the National Trust's landholding)
e) provide an ecological appraisal for the creation of the path
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £37,500
17 Apr 2026, 16:21 BST - Status changed to active
17 Apr 2026, 16:21 BST - Official notice release published
17 Apr 2026, 16:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 22 May 2026, 17:00 BST
17 Apr 2026, 16:21 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Apr 2026, 16:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£37,500The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Apr 2026, 16:21 BST - Submission deadline
22 May 2026, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Knutsford Town Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDDZ-2268-WYBWDocuments (4)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 17 Apr 2026, 16:21 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published