← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

DeWalt Power Tools Tender

Buyer: PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED →

BuyerPLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,875,000
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

3 year + 1 year contract for the supply of DeWalt Power Tools delivered, after receipt of a purchase order, to our locations at Solihull, Worcester and Louth.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Power tools 43830000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Power toolsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Power tools (43830000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 432678 median · 51.2 average (49 of 267 with a bid count)7.1 average (53 of 267 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC242 median · 2 average (1 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The pre-engagement questionnaire will be sent to all potential suppliers following receipt of your expression of interest. The only return email address to be used is: ProcurementNotices@platformhg.com Any queries or clarification questions should be sent to this address.engagement31 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb51
Latest release ID080748-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 10:11:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,875,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026planning080748-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:11:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
    "name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAB250826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DeWalt Power Tools Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1875000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3 year + 1 year contract for the supply of DeWalt Power Tools delivered, after receipt of a purchase order, to our locations at Solihull, Worcester and Louth.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
      "name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B377YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS008288",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080748-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080748-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:11:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The pre-engagement questionnaire will be sent to all potential suppliers following receipt of your expression of interest.\nThe only return email address to be used is:\nProcurementNotices@platformhg.com\nAny queries or clarification questions should be sent to this address."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080748-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "080748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:11:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
    "name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAB250826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DeWalt Power Tools Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1875000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3 year + 1 year contract for the supply of DeWalt Power Tools delivered, after receipt of a purchase order, to our locations at Solihull, Worcester and Louth.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
      "name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B377YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS008288",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080748-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080748-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:11:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The pre-engagement questionnaire will be sent to all potential suppliers following receipt of your expression of interest.\nThe only return email address to be used is:\nProcurementNotices@platformhg.com\nAny queries or clarification questions should be sent to this address."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}