← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Design, installation, repairs, servicing, and maintenance of Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV Systems and Satellite and aerial television systems

Buyer: Amplius Living →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerAmplius Living
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jul 2026
Value£3,750,000
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Amplius is seeking to procure comprehensive solution for Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV Systems and satellite and aerial television systems across its facilities. The procurement aims to enhance the safety, security, and operational efficiency of our sites through the deployment of robust, scalable, and integrated technologies. The scope of the procurement will include: Supply and installation of door entry systems, access control infrastructure, and CCTV equipment, Servicing and maintenance of all installed systems including Automatic Gates, Doors, Shutters and Barriers, satellite and aerial television systems etc. to ensure optimal performance and compliance, Providing reactive and planned repairs, with clear SLAs and escalation procedures, System integration with existing infrastructure where applicable, including fire safety, building management, and IT networks, at various locations across Amplius Asset List Organisations seeking to respond to this opportunity are required to complete and submit a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Full details of this opportunity and the requirements are within the procurement documents For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Milton-Keynes:-Satellite-related-communications-equipment./7NK6B87WR5 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7NK6B87WR5

Delivery location

UKG, GB · UKE13, GB · UKF, GB · UKH, GB · UKJ1, GB

Categories

Satellite-related communications equipment 32530000Security equipment 35121000Security cameras 35125300Access control system 42961100Television aerial installation work 45312320Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Installation services (except software) 51000000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,750,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 Apr 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — 40%
Technical Quality and Social Value — 50% and 10%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Satellite-related communications equipment, Security equipment, Security cameras, Television aerial installation work, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Installation services (except software), Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Access control systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Satellite-related communications equipment (32530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,3183 median · 37.5 average (462 of 1,318 with a bid count)4.1 average (521 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG761 median · 5 average (25 of 76 with a bid count)1.6 average (27 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)84Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsVolume for new installations will vary annually can’t be guaranteed. Program of works will be issued to Contractor as soon as budget for the Financial Year is confirmed.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b383
Latest release ID055448-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 16:15:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055448-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026tender055448-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055448-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T17:15:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b383",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-6383-MNNX",
    "name": "Amplius Living"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "A00101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is expected that there will be the potential for a contract extension of up to 2 year(s) (24 months), depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and at Amplius' sole discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical  Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50% and 10%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the most advantageous tender, taking into account a combination of quality 50% , price 40% and Social Value 10%.\nQuality criteria will include aspects such as:\nService Delivery  Planned & Repairs\nOperational Governance\nContract Mobilisation and Implementation\nPerformance Management /Quality Assurance   \nHealth and Safety\nSocial Value\nPrice will be evaluated based on the total tender Sum on the Pricing Schedule.\nFull details of the evaluation criteria, including any scoring methodology and weightings, are set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television aerial installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, installation, repairs, servicing, and maintenance of Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV Systems and Satellite and aerial television systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055448-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055448-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T17:15:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP) chosen for this procurement is based upon 2 stages. 1) Conditions of Participation. 2) Invitation to tender.\nStage 1  -  Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) will be used in the first step of selecting suitably qualified and experience contractors (Applicants) to be invited to tender.  There is no down-selection or shortlisting at this stage. \nStage 2 - Any applicant that satisfies the stated Conditions of Participation, meets all the requirements of the PSQ, is not an excluded Supplier, is not an excludable supplier and is not included on the debarment list will be invited to submit a tender. There is no limit on the number of applicants that may be invited to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage two."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Amplius is seeking to procure comprehensive solution for   Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV Systems and satellite and aerial television systems across its facilities. The procurement aims to enhance the safety, security, and operational efficiency of our sites through the deployment of robust, scalable, and integrated technologies.\nThe scope of the procurement will include:\nSupply and installation of door entry systems, access control infrastructure, and CCTV\nequipment,\nServicing and maintenance of all installed systems including Automatic Gates, Doors, Shutters and Barriers, satellite and aerial television systems  etc. to ensure optimal performance and compliance,\nProviding reactive and planned repairs, with clear SLAs and escalation procedures,\nSystem integration with existing infrastructure where applicable, including fire safety, building management, and IT networks, at various locations across Amplius Asset List\nOrganisations seeking to respond to this opportunity are required to complete and submit a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Full details of this opportunity and the requirements are within the procurement documents\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Milton-Keynes:-Satellite-related-communications-equipment./7NK6B87WR5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7NK6B87WR5",
    "riskDetails": "Volume for new installations will vary annually can’t be guaranteed. Program of works will be issued to Contractor as soon as budget for the Financial Year is confirmed.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-6383-MNNX",
      "name": "Amplius Living",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "K2, Timbold Drive, Kents Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDD-6383-MNNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@amplius.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0800 111 4013"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055448-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "055448-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T17:15:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b383",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-6383-MNNX",
    "name": "Amplius Living"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "A00101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is expected that there will be the potential for a contract extension of up to 2 year(s) (24 months), depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and at Amplius' sole discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical  Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50% and 10%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the most advantageous tender, taking into account a combination of quality 50% , price 40% and Social Value 10%.\nQuality criteria will include aspects such as:\nService Delivery  Planned & Repairs\nOperational Governance\nContract Mobilisation and Implementation\nPerformance Management /Quality Assurance   \nHealth and Safety\nSocial Value\nPrice will be evaluated based on the total tender Sum on the Pricing Schedule.\nFull details of the evaluation criteria, including any scoring methodology and weightings, are set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television aerial installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, installation, repairs, servicing, and maintenance of Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV Systems and Satellite and aerial television systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055448-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055448-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T17:15:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP) chosen for this procurement is based upon 2 stages. 1) Conditions of Participation. 2) Invitation to tender.\nStage 1  -  Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) will be used in the first step of selecting suitably qualified and experience contractors (Applicants) to be invited to tender.  There is no down-selection or shortlisting at this stage. \nStage 2 - Any applicant that satisfies the stated Conditions of Participation, meets all the requirements of the PSQ, is not an excluded Supplier, is not an excludable supplier and is not included on the debarment list will be invited to submit a tender. There is no limit on the number of applicants that may be invited to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage two."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Amplius is seeking to procure comprehensive solution for   Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV Systems and satellite and aerial television systems across its facilities. The procurement aims to enhance the safety, security, and operational efficiency of our sites through the deployment of robust, scalable, and integrated technologies.\nThe scope of the procurement will include:\nSupply and installation of door entry systems, access control infrastructure, and CCTV\nequipment,\nServicing and maintenance of all installed systems including Automatic Gates, Doors, Shutters and Barriers, satellite and aerial television systems  etc. to ensure optimal performance and compliance,\nProviding reactive and planned repairs, with clear SLAs and escalation procedures,\nSystem integration with existing infrastructure where applicable, including fire safety, building management, and IT networks, at various locations across Amplius Asset List\nOrganisations seeking to respond to this opportunity are required to complete and submit a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Full details of this opportunity and the requirements are within the procurement documents\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Milton-Keynes:-Satellite-related-communications-equipment./7NK6B87WR5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7NK6B87WR5",
    "riskDetails": "Volume for new installations will vary annually can’t be guaranteed. Program of works will be issued to Contractor as soon as budget for the Financial Year is confirmed.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-6383-MNNX",
      "name": "Amplius Living",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "K2, Timbold Drive, Kents Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDD-6383-MNNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@amplius.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0800 111 4013"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}