Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Amplius Living →
Amplius wishes to seek the views of potential suppliers before we go out to tender for a comprehensive solution for door entry, access control, and CCTV systems across its facilities. The procurement aims to enhance the safety, security, and operational efficiency of our sites through the deployment of robust, scalable, and integrated technologies. The scope of the procurement will include: Supply and installation of door entry systems, access control infrastructure, and CCTV equipment, Servicing and maintenance of all installed systems including Automatic Gates, Doors, Shutters and Barriers etc. to ensure optimal performance and compliance, Providing reactive and planned repairs, with clear SLAs and escalation procedures, System integration with existing infrastructure where applicable, including fire safety, building management, and IT networks, at various locations across Amplius Asset List For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Milton-Keynes:-Access-control-system./9YF5288497 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9YF5288497
UKG, GB · UKF, GB · UKI, GB · UKH, GB · UKK, GB · UKJ, GB · UK, GB · UKC, GB · UKE, GB · UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access control system, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Installation services (except software), Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,986 | 4 median · 48.8 average (716 of 1,986 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (763 of 1,986 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 102 | 8 median · 95.7 average (29 of 102 with a bid count) | 12 average (29 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 118 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 118 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amplius wishes to seek the views of potential suppliers before we tender. We are interested to know some key facts about the market you operate in and how we might shape the specification and KPIs and procurement strategy. Your help with this will be invaluable and will assist us in designing the tender, taking account of key commercial considerations for you as suppliers. It is the intention of this Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire to gather a range of qualitative data and information. The information collected during the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire process will not be used for any other purpose. Please note that this is not a call for competition, or neither is it a procurement exercise. For the avoidance of doubt, this Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire is for the purpose of conducting an Preliminary Market Engagement exercise and will not formally begin the procurement or constitute any commitment by Amplius to undertake any procurement exercise. Responses will only be used for the purposes of developing the eventual call to competition Please refer published PME Avert document for further details and conditions for response to this request | engagement | 2 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05869a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048210-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 17:19:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | planning | 048210-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048210-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T18:19:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05869a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-6383-MNNX",
"name": "Amplius Living"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A00101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, installation, repairs, servicing, and maintenance of Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Amplius wishes to seek the views of potential suppliers before we go out to tender for a comprehensive solution for door entry, access control, and CCTV systems across its facilities. The procurement aims to enhance the safety, security, and operational efficiency of our sites through the deployment of robust, scalable, and integrated technologies. \nThe scope of the procurement will include: \nSupply and installation of door entry systems, access control infrastructure, and CCTV equipment,\nServicing and maintenance of all installed systems including Automatic Gates, Doors, Shutters and Barriers etc. to ensure optimal performance and compliance,\nProviding reactive and planned repairs, with clear SLAs and escalation procedures,\nSystem integration with existing infrastructure where applicable, including fire safety, building management, and IT networks,\nat various locations across Amplius Asset List\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Milton-Keynes:-Access-control-system./9YF5288497\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9YF5288497",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-6383-MNNX",
"name": "Amplius Living",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "K2, Timbold Drive, Kents Hill, Milton Keynes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDD-6383-MNNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@amplius.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T18:19:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Amplius wishes to seek the views of potential suppliers before we tender. We are interested to know some key facts about the market you operate in and how we might shape the specification and KPIs and procurement strategy. Your help with this will be invaluable and will assist us in designing the tender, taking account of key commercial considerations for you as suppliers. \nIt is the intention of this Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire to gather a range of qualitative data and information. The information collected during the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire process will not be used for any other purpose. \nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, or neither is it a procurement exercise. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, this Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire is for the purpose of conducting an Preliminary Market Engagement exercise and will not formally begin the procurement or constitute any commitment by Amplius to undertake any procurement exercise. \nResponses will only be used for the purposes of developing the eventual call to competition\nPlease refer published PME Avert document for further details and conditions for response to this request"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048210-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T18:19:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05869a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-6383-MNNX",
"name": "Amplius Living"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A00101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, installation, repairs, servicing, and maintenance of Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Amplius wishes to seek the views of potential suppliers before we go out to tender for a comprehensive solution for door entry, access control, and CCTV systems across its facilities. The procurement aims to enhance the safety, security, and operational efficiency of our sites through the deployment of robust, scalable, and integrated technologies. \nThe scope of the procurement will include: \nSupply and installation of door entry systems, access control infrastructure, and CCTV equipment,\nServicing and maintenance of all installed systems including Automatic Gates, Doors, Shutters and Barriers etc. to ensure optimal performance and compliance,\nProviding reactive and planned repairs, with clear SLAs and escalation procedures,\nSystem integration with existing infrastructure where applicable, including fire safety, building management, and IT networks,\nat various locations across Amplius Asset List\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Milton-Keynes:-Access-control-system./9YF5288497\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9YF5288497",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-6383-MNNX",
"name": "Amplius Living",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "K2, Timbold Drive, Kents Hill, Milton Keynes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDD-6383-MNNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@amplius.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T18:19:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Amplius wishes to seek the views of potential suppliers before we tender. We are interested to know some key facts about the market you operate in and how we might shape the specification and KPIs and procurement strategy. Your help with this will be invaluable and will assist us in designing the tender, taking account of key commercial considerations for you as suppliers. \nIt is the intention of this Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire to gather a range of qualitative data and information. The information collected during the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire process will not be used for any other purpose. \nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, or neither is it a procurement exercise. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, this Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire is for the purpose of conducting an Preliminary Market Engagement exercise and will not formally begin the procurement or constitute any commitment by Amplius to undertake any procurement exercise. \nResponses will only be used for the purposes of developing the eventual call to competition\nPlease refer published PME Avert document for further details and conditions for response to this request"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}