← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dementia Services

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Sutton has awarded a contract to an existing provider under the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023, following the direct award process C and this follows the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice and serves as a notice for the award of the contract. The award of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations. 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act. 2023. We have taken account of the key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria and are content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The Dementia Support Service (Dementia support Hub) provides post diagnostic support to individuals and their families, following a diagnosis of dementia. Age UK Sutton works closely with the Admiral Nursing service to identify and passport people to appropriate clinical and non clinical services, provides ongoing case work supporting improved resilience and coping mechanisms in individuals and families.The service contributes towards improved behavioural management and risk. It supports individuals to manage and reduce behavioural risk through information and risk reduction interventions. The service is designed to work with people experiencing various phases / stages of dementia, improving health and living well opportunities for people with dementia. The service through its promotion of dementia awareness and the factors that may contribute towards this provides a preventative role through which individuals may take action to reduce their likelihood of developing dementia through improved lifestyle choices reducing the future health and social care burden. The aim of the Service is to improve post diagnostic support for individuals and families receiving a diagnosis of dementia, provide ongoing case work, navigation to and within clinical and non clinical interventions raise awareness of dementia both across the population and within high risk and vulnerable groups.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dementia Services

Statusactive
Value£186,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0672c0
Latest release ID038944-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 08:37:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract038944-2026
24 Mar 2026award, contract026829-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038944-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T09:37:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04175500",
          "name": "AGE UK SUTTON"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814569",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Sutton has awarded a contract to an existing provider under the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023, following the direct award process C and this follows the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to\naward notice and serves as a notice for the award of the contract.  The award of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations. 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act. 2023. \nWe have taken account of the key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria and are content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The Dementia Support Service (Dementia support Hub) provides post diagnostic support\nto individuals and their families, following a diagnosis of dementia. Age UK Sutton works closely with the Admiral Nursing service to identify and passport people to appropriate clinical and non clinical services, provides ongoing case work supporting improved\nresilience and coping mechanisms in individuals and families.The service contributes towards improved behavioural management and risk. It supports individuals to manage and reduce behavioural risk through information and risk reduction interventions. \nThe service is designed to work with people experiencing various phases / stages of dementia, improving health and living well opportunities for people with dementia. The service through its promotion of dementia awareness and the factors that may contribute towards this provides a preventative role through which individuals may take action to reduce their likelihood of developing dementia through improved lifestyle choices reducing the future health and social care burden. The aim of the Service is to improve post diagnostic support for individuals and families\nreceiving a diagnosis of dementia, provide ongoing case work, navigation to and within clinical and non clinical interventions raise awareness of dementia both across the population and within high risk and vulnerable groups.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04175500",
      "name": "AGE UK SUTTON",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutton Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04175500",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "opportunities@ageuksutton.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGM-4941-LNNM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Dementia Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 223200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract may be extended for one year, subject to the discretion of the London Borough of Sutton and the availability of  funding."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038944-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038944-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:37:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 038944-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038944-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T09:37:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04175500",
          "name": "AGE UK SUTTON"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814569",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Sutton has awarded a contract to an existing provider under the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023, following the direct award process C and this follows the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to\naward notice and serves as a notice for the award of the contract.  The award of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations. 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act. 2023. \nWe have taken account of the key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria and are content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The Dementia Support Service (Dementia support Hub) provides post diagnostic support\nto individuals and their families, following a diagnosis of dementia. Age UK Sutton works closely with the Admiral Nursing service to identify and passport people to appropriate clinical and non clinical services, provides ongoing case work supporting improved\nresilience and coping mechanisms in individuals and families.The service contributes towards improved behavioural management and risk. It supports individuals to manage and reduce behavioural risk through information and risk reduction interventions. \nThe service is designed to work with people experiencing various phases / stages of dementia, improving health and living well opportunities for people with dementia. The service through its promotion of dementia awareness and the factors that may contribute towards this provides a preventative role through which individuals may take action to reduce their likelihood of developing dementia through improved lifestyle choices reducing the future health and social care burden. The aim of the Service is to improve post diagnostic support for individuals and families\nreceiving a diagnosis of dementia, provide ongoing case work, navigation to and within clinical and non clinical interventions raise awareness of dementia both across the population and within high risk and vulnerable groups.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04175500",
      "name": "AGE UK SUTTON",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutton Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04175500",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "opportunities@ageuksutton.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGM-4941-LNNM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Dementia Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 223200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract may be extended for one year, subject to the discretion of the London Borough of Sutton and the availability of  funding."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038944-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038944-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:37:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 026829-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026829-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T13:42:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 186000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 223200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract may be extended for a further 12 months, depending of the availability of funding and a the sole discretion of the council."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026829-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026829-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T13:42:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04175500",
          "name": "AGE UK SUTTON"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a dementia services \nStart Date: 04/04/2026\nEnd Date: 3/04/2027\nThe approximate value of the contract is £186,000 however there is an option to extend the contract for an additional 12 months. \nThe London Borough of Sutton is intending to award a contract to an existing provider under the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023, following the direct award process C and this notice serves as a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations. 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act. 2023. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of the notice (25/3/26) and end at mid night on the 3/4/26) . Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 April 2026.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. We have taken account of the key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria and are content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. \nThe Dementia Support Service (Dementia support Hub) provides post diagnostic support to individuals and their families, following a diagnosis of dementia. The service works closely with the Admiral Nursing service to identify and passport people to appropriate clinical and non clinical services, provides ongoing case work supporting improved resilience and coping mechanisms in individuals and families.The service contributes towards improved behavioural management and risk. It supports individuals to manage and reduce behavioural risk through information and risk reduction interventions.  \nThe service is designed to work with people experiencing various phases / stages of dementia, improving health and living well opportunities for people with dementia. The service through its promotion of dementia awareness and the factors that may contribute towards this provides a preventative role through which individuals may take action to reduce their likelihood of developing dementia through improved lifestyle choices reducing the future health and social care burden.\nThe aim of the Service is to improve post diagnostic support for individuals and families receiving a diagnosis of dementia, provide ongoing case work, navigation to and within clinical and non clinical interventions raise awareness of dementia both across the population and within high risk and vulnerable groups. \nThe provider will deliver a post diagnostic dementia support service (Hub) The service is aimed at improving how people are supported to live as well as possible with dementia,  raise awareness of dementia and how its incidence might be reduced.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04175500",
      "name": "AGE UK SUTTON",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutton Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04175500",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "opportunities@ageuksutton.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGM-4941-LNNM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}