Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Delivering the Best Start in Life - Implementation Partner
Education and training services
Published value
£2,743,750
Submission deadline 11 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Delivering the Best Start in Life - Implementation Partner". Published status: active. Published value: £2,743,750. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 11 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 11 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,743,750 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
40%Historical Average
Competition Density
7.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Flood Control (NI)Top vendor: 46.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 185 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Flood Control (NI) | 3 wins | £60,000,000 |
| Ground Control Limited | 2 wins | £40,000,000 |
| Personnel Hygiene Services Limited trading as PHS Group plc | 1 win | £10,586,364 |
| McAvoy Modular Offsite Limited | 2 wins | £9,743,488 |
| IRARA SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £4,585,304 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Jul 2026, 09:46 BST | Last source update9 Jul 2026, 09:46 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d7c | ||
What is being bought
The Department for Education (DfE) is issuing this Tender Notice to invite potential suppliers to bid for the role of Implementation Partner supporting local authorities to deliver the Best Start in Life (BSiL) programme.
This procurement seeks to an Implementation Partner with the vision and capability to support Local Authorities to deliver transformation of family support services.
The successful Implementation Partner will play a pivotal role in supporting Local Authorities to but not limited to:
1. Lead System Reform and Drive Ambitious Local Action
2. Deliver Consistent, High Quality BSiL and Best Start Family Hub Services
3. Build Sustainable Capability, Learning and Innovation Across the Sector
4. Provide Flexible, Responsive Support Aligned with a Changing Landscape
The Implementation Partner(s) must demonstrate the infrastructure, agility, and expertise to respond at pace, enabling local authorities to maintain momentum in delivering the ambitions of the Best Start in Life programme.
Detailed information and full documentation is available to download by registering for the opportunity itt_4017 on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
9 Jul 2026, 09:46 BST - Published value updated to £2,743,750
8 Jul 2026, 15:07 BST - Status changed to active
8 Jul 2026, 15:07 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jul 2026, 15:07 BST - Submission deadline changed to 11 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
8 Jul 2026, 15:07 BST - Official notice release published
27 Apr 2026, 11:04 BST - Published value updated to £0
6 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Jan 2026, 09:38 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Jan 2026, 14:36 GMT - Published value updated to £0
23 Jan 2026, 14:27 GMT - Status changed to planning
23 Jan 2026, 14:27 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Jan 2026, 14:27 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Jan 2026, 14:27 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£2,743,750The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Jul 2026, 09:46 BST - Submission deadline
11 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVDDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 9 Jul 2026, 09:46 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published