Lot 1
No lot description published.
External Defibrillation Devices and Related Services and Accessories NHS Supply Chain 2022/S 000-035844 Lot 1: Automated External Defibrillators (AED) with Optional Manual Override and Associated Accessories Automatic External Defibrillators (AED) are portable electronic devices that give clear visual and audible step-by-step guidance in a sudden cardiac arrest situation. If needed, it can send an electric shock to the heart to try to restore a normal rhythm. These are widely used within the community.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Defibrillator | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Defibrillator (33182100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,962 | 2 median · 97.5 average (687 of 1,962 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (800 of 1,962 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 64 | 1 median · 10.7 average (11 of 64 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (11 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 76 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 76 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068601 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035501-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 09:46:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £66,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035501-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035501-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T10:46:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068601",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJP-6958-BRTN",
"name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33182100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defibrillator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defibrillators",
"value": {
"amount": 66666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "External Defibrillation Devices and Related Services and Accessories NHS Supply Chain 2022/S 000-035844\nLot 1: Automated External Defibrillators (AED) with Optional Manual Override and Associated Accessories\nAutomatic External Defibrillators (AED) are portable electronic devices that give clear visual and audible step-by-step guidance in a sudden cardiac arrest situation. If needed, it can send an electric shock to the heart to try to restore a normal rhythm. These are widely used within the community.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJP-6958-BRTN",
"name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hwfire.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJP-6958-BRTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@hwfire.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035501-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035501-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T10:46:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035501-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T10:46:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068601",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJP-6958-BRTN",
"name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33182100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defibrillator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defibrillators",
"value": {
"amount": 66666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "External Defibrillation Devices and Related Services and Accessories NHS Supply Chain 2022/S 000-035844\nLot 1: Automated External Defibrillators (AED) with Optional Manual Override and Associated Accessories\nAutomatic External Defibrillators (AED) are portable electronic devices that give clear visual and audible step-by-step guidance in a sudden cardiac arrest situation. If needed, it can send an electric shock to the heart to try to restore a normal rhythm. These are widely used within the community.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJP-6958-BRTN",
"name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hwfire.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJP-6958-BRTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@hwfire.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035501-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035501-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T10:46:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}