← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Day Care Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities at Carlton and Smerdon Day Centres

Buyer: London Borough of Bexley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bexley
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Bexley wishes to modernise the opportunities provided through Day Services for adults with learning and associated disabilities. To support this, we are seeking a service provider to manage two existing building-based day services with a contract that will span an initial two-year period, with the possibility of a 12-month extension.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

6292 - Day Care Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities at Carlton and Smerdon Day Centres LOT 1

Statusactive
Value£544,572

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058dac
Latest release ID051227-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 11:05:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025award, contract051227-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051227-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T12:05:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHT-3331-XPPM",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Daycare services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08971493",
          "name": "Choice Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6292",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Day Care Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities at Carlton and Smerdon Day Centres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Bexley wishes to modernise the opportunities provided through Day Services for adults with learning and associated disabilities. To support this, we are seeking a service provider to manage two existing building-based day services with a contract that will span an initial two-year period, with the possibility of a 12-month extension.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHT-3331-XPPM",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA67AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHT-3331-XPPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08971493",
      "name": "Choice Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Compass House, 84 Holland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.choicesupport.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08971493",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@choicesupport.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1156486",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "6292 - Day Care Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities at Carlton and Smerdon Day Centres LOT 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 544572,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 653486
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "potential year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051227-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051227-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T12:05:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051227-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051227-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T12:05:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHT-3331-XPPM",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Daycare services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08971493",
          "name": "Choice Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6292",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Day Care Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities at Carlton and Smerdon Day Centres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Bexley wishes to modernise the opportunities provided through Day Services for adults with learning and associated disabilities. To support this, we are seeking a service provider to manage two existing building-based day services with a contract that will span an initial two-year period, with the possibility of a 12-month extension.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHT-3331-XPPM",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA67AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHT-3331-XPPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08971493",
      "name": "Choice Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Compass House, 84 Holland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.choicesupport.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08971493",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@choicesupport.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1156486",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "6292 - Day Care Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities at Carlton and Smerdon Day Centres LOT 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 544572,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 653486
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "potential year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051227-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051227-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T12:05:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}