Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
The requirement is for the supplier to transfer to Historic England a copy of the heritage information they have generated in the course of development-led investigations. In principle, the heritage information that HE is seeking relates to development-led investigations linked to developments that have been subject to offshore agreements with The Crown Estate. Wessex Archaeology Limited hold information that they have previously been retained to assess by The Crown Estate via developers. These data have been archived and stored by Wessex Archaeology Limited and are unique to this company, therefore requiring the single supplier direct award.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064c36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011763-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 11:37:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011763-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T11:37:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64216110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data exchange services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01712772",
"name": "WESSEX ARCHAEOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PREF 324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DA - Marine Data Exchange (MDE) Heritage Accelerator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the supplier to transfer to Historic England a copy of the heritage information they have generated in the course of development-led investigations.\nIn principle, the heritage information that HE is seeking relates to development-led investigations linked to developments that have been subject to offshore agreements with The Crown Estate.\nWessex Archaeology Limited hold information that they have previously been retained to assess by The Crown Estate via developers. These data have been archived and stored by Wessex Archaeology Limited and are unique to this company, therefore requiring the single supplier direct award.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01712772",
"name": "WESSEX ARCHAEOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portway House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wessexarch.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01712772",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pmo@wessexarch.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVYW-7448-XXCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DA - Marine Data Exchange (MDE) Heritage Accelerator",
"value": {
"amount": 77626,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 93145.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T11:37:58Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T11:37:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64216110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data exchange services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01712772",
"name": "WESSEX ARCHAEOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PREF 324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DA - Marine Data Exchange (MDE) Heritage Accelerator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the supplier to transfer to Historic England a copy of the heritage information they have generated in the course of development-led investigations.\nIn principle, the heritage information that HE is seeking relates to development-led investigations linked to developments that have been subject to offshore agreements with The Crown Estate.\nWessex Archaeology Limited hold information that they have previously been retained to assess by The Crown Estate via developers. These data have been archived and stored by Wessex Archaeology Limited and are unique to this company, therefore requiring the single supplier direct award.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01712772",
"name": "WESSEX ARCHAEOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portway House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wessexarch.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01712772",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pmo@wessexarch.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVYW-7448-XXCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DA - Marine Data Exchange (MDE) Heritage Accelerator",
"value": {
"amount": 77626,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 93145.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T11:37:58Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}