← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cycle to Work Scheme

Buyer: NEXUS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerNEXUS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of an employee Cycle to Work salary sacrifice scheme. The scheme supports staff wellbeing and sustainable travel. Contract value is demand-led and not guaranteed.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Credit granting services 66113000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contracting authority has procured the provision of an employee Cycle to Work scheme delivered through a salary sacrifice arrangement. The procurement covers the appointment of a service provider to administer the scheme on behalf of the authority, including employee enrolment, scheme management, access to a network of bicycle and equipment suppliers, reporting and management information, and compliance with HMRC Cycle to Work guidance and requirements. The scheme is intended to support staff wellbeing, sustainable travel, and environmental objectives. The contract value is demand-led and dependent on employee uptake over the contract term. No guarantee is given as to volumes or spend.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Credit granting services (66113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,9293 median · 17.3 average (763 of 1,929 with a bid count)2.5 average (858 of 1,929 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1052 median · 20.6 average (41 of 105 with a bid count)3.8 average (45 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompliant direct award process utilising Lot 3 of the NHS SBS Sustainable Transport and Infrastructure framework. Lot 3 is a single supplier Lot.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011781-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£210,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064c44
Latest release ID011781-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 11:48:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract011781-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011781-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T11:48:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10075893",
    "name": "NEXUS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011781-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10315668",
          "name": "Green Commute Initiative"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "x1 12-month extension permitted."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contracting authority has procured the provision of an employee Cycle to Work scheme delivered through a salary sacrifice arrangement.\nThe procurement covers the appointment of a service provider to administer the scheme on behalf of the authority, including employee enrolment, scheme management, access to a network of bicycle and equipment suppliers, reporting and management information, and compliance with HMRC Cycle to Work guidance and requirements.\nThe scheme is intended to support staff wellbeing, sustainable travel, and environmental objectives.\nThe contract value is demand-led and dependent on employee uptake over the contract term. No guarantee is given as to volumes or spend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle to Work Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an employee Cycle to Work salary sacrifice scheme. The scheme supports staff wellbeing and sustainable travel. Contract value is demand-led and not guaranteed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Credit granting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award process utilising Lot 3 of the NHS SBS Sustainable Transport and Infrastructure framework. Lot 3 is a single supplier Lot.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10075893",
      "name": "NEXUS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S668AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hilltop School Larch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexusmat.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10075893",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEXUS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Siddons",
        "email": "lsiddons@nexusmat.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10315668",
      "name": "Green Commute Initiative",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hungerford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10315668",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Green Commute Initiative"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011781-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011781-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011781-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011781-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T11:48:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10075893",
    "name": "NEXUS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011781-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10315668",
          "name": "Green Commute Initiative"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "x1 12-month extension permitted."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contracting authority has procured the provision of an employee Cycle to Work scheme delivered through a salary sacrifice arrangement.\nThe procurement covers the appointment of a service provider to administer the scheme on behalf of the authority, including employee enrolment, scheme management, access to a network of bicycle and equipment suppliers, reporting and management information, and compliance with HMRC Cycle to Work guidance and requirements.\nThe scheme is intended to support staff wellbeing, sustainable travel, and environmental objectives.\nThe contract value is demand-led and dependent on employee uptake over the contract term. No guarantee is given as to volumes or spend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle to Work Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an employee Cycle to Work salary sacrifice scheme. The scheme supports staff wellbeing and sustainable travel. Contract value is demand-led and not guaranteed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Credit granting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award process utilising Lot 3 of the NHS SBS Sustainable Transport and Infrastructure framework. Lot 3 is a single supplier Lot.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10075893",
      "name": "NEXUS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S668AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hilltop School Larch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexusmat.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10075893",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEXUS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Siddons",
        "email": "lsiddons@nexusmat.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10315668",
      "name": "Green Commute Initiative",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hungerford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10315668",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Green Commute Initiative"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011781-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011781-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}