Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Merseytravel →
Merseytravel is looking to procure a Civil Engineering Contractor to undertake minor civil engineering works associated with the upgrade of 6 existing bus stops and pedestrian accessibility works by spring 2026. These works form part of the Cronton Bus and Pedestrian Bus Accessibility Project. The 6 bus stops to be upgraded, and the pedestrian works (tactile crossing upgrades etc) are in the Cronton area.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0697b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043917-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 12:46:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043917-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043917-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T13:46:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02775128",
"name": "GEORGE COX & SONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5066228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cronton Bus Accessibility Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Merseytravel is looking to procure a Civil Engineering Contractor to undertake minor civil engineering works associated with the upgrade of 6 existing bus stops and pedestrian accessibility works by spring 2026. These works form part of the Cronton Bus and Pedestrian Bus Accessibility Project.\nThe 6 bus stops to be upgraded, and the pedestrian works (tactile crossing upgrades etc) are in the Cronton area.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02775128",
"name": "GEORGE COX & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnworth",
"postalCode": "BL4 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hall Lane Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gcox.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02775128",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicole.fidler@gcox.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPZZ-3338-ZJQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cronton Bus Accessibility Works",
"value": {
"amount": 215699.37,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 258839.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:46:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043917-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T13:46:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02775128",
"name": "GEORGE COX & SONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5066228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cronton Bus Accessibility Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Merseytravel is looking to procure a Civil Engineering Contractor to undertake minor civil engineering works associated with the upgrade of 6 existing bus stops and pedestrian accessibility works by spring 2026. These works form part of the Cronton Bus and Pedestrian Bus Accessibility Project.\nThe 6 bus stops to be upgraded, and the pedestrian works (tactile crossing upgrades etc) are in the Cronton area.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02775128",
"name": "GEORGE COX & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnworth",
"postalCode": "BL4 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hall Lane Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gcox.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02775128",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicole.fidler@gcox.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPZZ-3338-ZJQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cronton Bus Accessibility Works",
"value": {
"amount": 215699.37,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 258839.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:46:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}