← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCollege of West Anglia
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Support services for Hubspot

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

A bespoke solution to connect our student journey into a single platform based on the supplier's existing HubSpot Education Framework, and customise it to connect to other College systems to enable secure data sharing with different departments, including B2B, Higher Education, Apprenticeships, Events and alumni management.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC4181 median · 12.9 average (180 of 418 with a bid count)2.6 average (199 of 418 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a bespoke solution to connect our student journey into a single platform based on their existing HubSpot Education Framework, and customise it to connect to other college systems to enable secure data sharing with different departments, including B2B, Higher Education, Apprenticeships, Events and alumni management. Single Supplier Technical Reasons: . The HubSpot licence cost is the same regardless of whether it is contracted with BabelQuest, directly with HubSpot, or via another HubSpot Solutions Partner. The services element of the solution offered by BabelQuest has been designed specifically for CWA, and based on an existing Education-specific framework that they have developed and deployed at other institutions, and this represents a saving for the college compared with designing these implementation and support services from scratch. BabelQuest has a proven methodology for the technical design, implementation, testing, training, launch and ongoing managed service for support and enhancement of the specific HubSpot-based solution the college requires. They are the only UK-based HubSpot Solutions Partner with this proven capability in the education sector and the only HubSpot partner approved by CCS on G-Cloud-14
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010948-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£218,765

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f802
Latest release ID010948-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 24 2025 15:13:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2025award, contract010948-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-24T15:13:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007916",
    "name": "College of West Anglia"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010948-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07190490",
          "name": "Babelquest Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A bespoke solution to connect our student journey into a single platform based on the supplier's existing HubSpot Education Framework, and customise it to connect to other College systems to enable secure data sharing with different departments, including B2B, Higher Education, Apprenticeships, Events and alumni management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM SYSTEM",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support services for Hubspot",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a bespoke solution to connect our student journey into a single platform based on their existing HubSpot Education Framework, and customise it to connect to other college systems to enable secure data sharing with different departments, including B2B, Higher Education, Apprenticeships, Events and alumni management.\nSingle Supplier Technical Reasons:\n. The HubSpot licence cost is the same regardless of whether it is contracted with BabelQuest, directly with HubSpot, or via another HubSpot Solutions Partner. The services element of the solution offered by BabelQuest has been designed specifically for CWA, and based on an existing Education-specific framework that they have developed and deployed at other institutions, and this represents a saving for the college compared with designing these implementation and support services from scratch.\nBabelQuest has a proven methodology for the technical design, implementation, testing, training, launch and ongoing managed service for support and enhancement of the specific HubSpot-based solution the college requires. They are the only UK-based HubSpot Solutions Partner with this proven capability in the education sector and the only HubSpot partner approved by CCS on G-Cloud-14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007916",
      "name": "College of West Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 2QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tennyson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cwa.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007916",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "College of West Anglia"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fatima Bensihem",
        "email": "fatima.bensihem@cwa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553815422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07190490",
      "name": "Babelquest Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07190490",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Babelquest Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141587",
      "name": "College of West Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "College of West Anglia"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010948-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 218764.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010948-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2025 · 010948-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-24T15:13:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007916",
    "name": "College of West Anglia"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010948-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07190490",
          "name": "Babelquest Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A bespoke solution to connect our student journey into a single platform based on the supplier's existing HubSpot Education Framework, and customise it to connect to other College systems to enable secure data sharing with different departments, including B2B, Higher Education, Apprenticeships, Events and alumni management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM SYSTEM",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support services for Hubspot",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a bespoke solution to connect our student journey into a single platform based on their existing HubSpot Education Framework, and customise it to connect to other college systems to enable secure data sharing with different departments, including B2B, Higher Education, Apprenticeships, Events and alumni management.\nSingle Supplier Technical Reasons:\n. The HubSpot licence cost is the same regardless of whether it is contracted with BabelQuest, directly with HubSpot, or via another HubSpot Solutions Partner. The services element of the solution offered by BabelQuest has been designed specifically for CWA, and based on an existing Education-specific framework that they have developed and deployed at other institutions, and this represents a saving for the college compared with designing these implementation and support services from scratch.\nBabelQuest has a proven methodology for the technical design, implementation, testing, training, launch and ongoing managed service for support and enhancement of the specific HubSpot-based solution the college requires. They are the only UK-based HubSpot Solutions Partner with this proven capability in the education sector and the only HubSpot partner approved by CCS on G-Cloud-14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007916",
      "name": "College of West Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 2QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tennyson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cwa.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007916",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "College of West Anglia"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fatima Bensihem",
        "email": "fatima.bensihem@cwa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553815422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07190490",
      "name": "Babelquest Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07190490",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Babelquest Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141587",
      "name": "College of West Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "College of West Anglia"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010948-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 218764.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010948-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}